Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Norma Hernandez D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 77

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 5,981 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($188,819 raised), 2022 ($427,071 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,500) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,500 from Chicago Teachers Union, received 2025-09-29, reported 2025-10-10: 9 business days, 4 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Chicago Teachers Union2025-09-292025-10-1095$1,500
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$384,650raised, 130 itemized contributions, plus $2,923 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$184,783spent
$90,487cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$130,650 of it in 23 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Carpentry Advancement Political Action $71,300 2026-10-01 · AFSME IL Council 31 PAC $15,000 2026-08-24 · Healthcare Council of IL PAC $10,000 2026-10-01 · SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $5,000 2026-08-24 · Lydia Group ICF LLC $2,850 2026-10-01 · Abbvie PAC Multi Candidate Committe $2,500 2026-10-01 · Associated Firefighters of IL PAC $2,500 2026-10-01 · Illinois Bankers PAC $2,500 2026-10-01 · Illinois Political Action Committee for Education $2,500 2026-08-24 · Michael Cassidy $2,000 2026-08-24

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $184,783

Donations and sponsorships$116,822
Other (as described)$28,204
Office, printing and supplies$11,086
Consultants and field$9,500
Travel and meals$6,033
Fundraising and events$4,387
Legal, accounting and fees$4,210
Staff pay$3,110
Polling$820
Contributions to other committees$528

Largest payees: All in with Lilian $51,000 Donations and sponsorships · Team Welch for State Central Committeeperson $30,000 Donations and sponsorships · Friends of Aaron Ortiz $10,000 Donations and sponsorships · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $7,838 Donations and sponsorships · Jeremy Rivera $7,000 Other (as described) · RS Advisor $6,000 Consultants and field · BP Gas $4,279 Office, printing and supplies · Chase $4,210 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Chicago
Committee$74,300
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Chicago
Business or group$71,300
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
chicago
Committee$31,400
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$20,000
AFSME IL Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$17,000
Healthcare Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labo Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$9,500
Associated Firefighters of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Clifford Law Offices
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Coney and Conway
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Friends of Fritz
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Intensive Specialty Hospital
Shreveport
Committee$5,000
Keefe, Keefe, & Unsell, PC
Bellville
Committee$5,000
McDonald's
Chicago
Committee$5,000

Committee: Elect Norma Hernandez (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$145,6004
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$31,40068
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00019
Healthcare Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,0005
Lydia Group ICF LLC
Business · Skokie
$5,70015
McDonald's
Business · Chicago
$5,00026
Simmons Hanly Conroy
Business · Alton
$5,00019
Keefe, Keefe, & Unsell, PC
Business · Belleville
$5,0006
Clifford Law Offices
Business · Chicago
$5,00012
Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard
Business · Waukegan
$5,00015
The Gori Law Firm, PC
Business · Edwardsville
$5,0007
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0009
Associated Firefighters of IL PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,0006
Friends of Fritz
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$5,0002
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089