Campaign money
$384,650raised, 130 itemized contributions, plus $2,923 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$184,783spent
$90,487cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$130,650 of it in 23 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Carpentry Advancement Political Action $71,300 2026-10-01 · AFSME IL Council 31 PAC $15,000 2026-08-24 · Healthcare Council of IL PAC $10,000 2026-10-01 · SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $5,000 2026-08-24 · Lydia Group ICF LLC $2,850 2026-10-01 · Abbvie PAC Multi Candidate Committe $2,500 2026-10-01 · Associated Firefighters of IL PAC $2,500 2026-10-01 · Illinois Bankers PAC $2,500 2026-10-01 · Illinois Political Action Committee for Education $2,500 2026-08-24 · Michael Cassidy $2,000 2026-08-24
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
73%20%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $184,783
Donations and sponsorships$116,822
Other (as described)$28,204
Office, printing and supplies$11,086
Consultants and field$9,500
Travel and meals$6,033
Fundraising and events$4,387
Legal, accounting and fees$4,210
Staff pay$3,110
Polling$820
Contributions to other committees$528
Largest payees: All in with Lilian $51,000 Donations and sponsorships · Team Welch for State Central Committeeperson $30,000 Donations and sponsorships · Friends of Aaron Ortiz $10,000 Donations and sponsorships · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $7,838 Donations and sponsorships · Jeremy Rivera $7,000 Other (as described) · RS Advisor $6,000 Consultants and field · BP Gas $4,279 Office, printing and supplies · Chase $4,210 Legal, accounting and fees
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Chicago | Committee | $74,300 |
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Chicago | Business or group | $71,300 |
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC chicago | Committee | $31,400 |
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund Chicago | Committee | $20,000 |
AFSME IL Council 31 PAC Springfield | Committee | $17,000 |
Healthcare Council of IL PAC Springfield | Committee | $10,000 |
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labo Management PAC Countryside | Committee | $9,500 |
Associated Firefighters of IL PAC Springfield | Committee | $5,000 |
Clifford Law Offices Chicago | Committee | $5,000 |
Coney and Conway Chicago | Committee | $5,000 |
Friends of Fritz Chicago | Committee | $5,000 |
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education Springfield | Committee | $5,000 |
Intensive Specialty Hospital Shreveport | Committee | $5,000 |
Keefe, Keefe, & Unsell, PC Bellville | Committee | $5,000 |
McDonald's Chicago | Committee | $5,000 |
Committee: Elect Norma Hernandez (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.