Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Norma Hernandez D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 77

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 3,573 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 18,121 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($384,650 raised), 2022 ($427,071 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

9 large contributions ($14,500) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,500 from Illinois Political Action Committee for Education, received 2024-08-08, reported 2024-08-27: 13 business days, 8 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (9)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education2024-08-082024-08-27135$2,500
SEIU Local 732024-08-082024-08-27135$1,500
Chicago Teachers Union2024-10-072024-10-1032$1,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE2024-10-072024-10-1032$1,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action2024-10-072024-10-1032$1,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee2024-10-072024-10-1032$2,000
AFSME IL Council 31 PAC2024-10-072024-10-1032$3,000
Friends of Omar Aquino2024-10-072024-10-1032$1,000
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee2024-10-072024-10-1032$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$188,819raised, 181 itemized contributions, plus $7,719 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$126,000spent
$25,722cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $126,000

Donations and sponsorships$39,000
Staff pay$21,215
Office, printing and supplies$16,864
Other (as described)$16,263
Consultants and field$16,078
Fundraising and events$9,703
Travel and meals$5,691
Digital and online$1,185

Largest payees: Roberto Hernandez $16,200 Staff pay · IL Latino Legislative Caucus $9,805 Donations and sponsorships · RS Advisor $6,000 Consultants and field · Progressive Solutions Consulting $5,578 Consultants and field · Awesome Campaigns $5,100 Office, printing and supplies · Ibienebo Hart $4,500 Consultants and field · Felix Giron $3,500 Staff pay · All in with Lilian $3,481 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$44,688.71
Democratic Party of IL
Springfield
Party$14,500
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labo Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$7,500
Cook County Colleges Teachers Union
Chicago
Committee$7,250
AFSME IL Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Chicago
Committee$5,000
LIUANA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$5,000
Yaakov Septiumus
employed · Cedar Health Group · Lakewood
Person$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Chicago Teachers Union
Chicago
Committee$3,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
chicago
Committee$3,000
Lighthouse Hospice Care LLC
Downers Grove
Committee$2,500
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$2,000

Committee: Elect Norma Hernandez (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$59,18952
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,50013
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,0004
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,50089
Chicago Teachers Union
Labor union · Chicago
$3,0004
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$3,00070
Roofers & Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Labor union · Oak Brook
$2,00047
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$2,00089
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00020
SEIU Local 73
Labor union · Chicago
$1,5005
Anamary Torres
President, Torres Consulting Inc. · Chicago
$1,1502
Ben Lazare Consulting
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00054
Fuentes Consulting
Business · Chicago
$1,00017
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00052
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$1,00080