Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Jil Tracy R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Senator District 50

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 22,842 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($277,624 raised).

Campaign money

$207,557raised, 220 itemized contributions, plus $8,784 in small ones
$3,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$175,631spent
$164,600cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $10,000 in debts

$23,500 of it in 15 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Ameren $3,000 2026-09-30 · Ameren Illinois PAC $3,000 2026-07-31 · Realtor Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-09-04 · Comcast $2,000 2026-07-31 · IL Manufactured Housing Association PAC $2,000 2026-09-04 · Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC $1,500 2026-09-04 · Ford Motor Company Civic Action Fund $1,500 2026-09-04 · Abbott Laboratories Employee Political Action Committee $1,000 2026-07-31 · Cary Andras, Jr $1,000 2026-09-04 · Kevin Crumly $1,000 2026-09-04

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $175,631

Contributions to other committees$80,325
Consultants and field$26,000
Fundraising and events$25,964
Other (as described)$16,656
Legal, accounting and fees$6,414
Office, printing and supplies$5,516
Donations and sponsorships$5,352
Staff pay$4,674
Mail and literature$4,246
Travel and meals$483

Largest payees: Senate Republican Victory Fund $50,000 Contributions to other committees · The Newberg Group $27,750 Mail and literature · Quincy Country Club $21,046 Staff pay · Friends of Frank Lesko $12,000 Contributions to other committees · SV Events, LLC $8,426 Fundraising and events · Gray Hunter Stenn LLP $6,197 Legal, accounting and fees · Friends of Danielle Penman $5,000 Contributions to other committees · 195 SOUTH 36TH STREET CORP $4,350 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$16,000
Save Our Local Businesses Illinois PAC ID#39860
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Ameren
St. Louis
Business or group$7,000
Dot Foods, Inc.
Mt. Sterling
Business or group$5,000
Tyrpin Mark
President · Mercantile Bank · Quincy
Person$5,000
McDonald's Corporation
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$5,000
Bryan Stokes
President · Quincy Recycle Paper, Inc. · Quincy
Person$4,802.54
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Comcast
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
IL Manufactured Housing Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$3,500
Associated Beer Distributors of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Harold B. Oakley
Schmiedeskamp Robertson Neu & Mitchell · Attorney · Quincy
Person$3,500
Don Tracy
Attorney · Brown Hay & Stephens · Springfield
Person$3,500

Committee: Jil Tracy for State Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Condominiums · Constitutional Amendments · Elections · Ethics

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$16,000101
Save Our Local Businesses Illinois PAC ID#39860
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,0004
Ameren
Group or PAC · St. Louis
$7,00030
McDonald's
Business · Chicago
$5,00026
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$5,000103
Bryan Stokes
Owner, Quincy Recycle · Quincy
$4,8033
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,50057
Comcast
Business · Philadelphia
$4,00040
IL Manufactured Housing Assn. PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00013
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$3,500117
Don Tracy
Attorney, Brown Hay & Stephens · Springfield
$3,50019
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50069
Operating Engineers Local 520 Voluntary Political & Educational Fund
Labor union · Granite City
$3,0002
Ford Motor Company Civic Action Fund
Group or PAC · Dearborn
$3,0009
Ameren Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00030