Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jason R Bunting R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 106

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 9,300 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($90,485 raised).

Campaign money

$67,900raised, 134 itemized contributions, plus $6,520 in small ones
$2,300from the candidate (incl. loans)
$77,490spent
$20,341cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$6,000 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Ameren Illinois $3,000 2026-09-08 · Lyondell Chemical Company PAC $1,000 2026-09-08 · State Farm Fed PAC $1,000 2026-09-08 · Gary Swartz $1,000 2026-09-08

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,300 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $77,490

Fundraising and events$22,759
Contributions to other committees$15,125
Other (as described)$14,893
Consultants and field$10,329
Donations and sponsorships$9,515
Legal, accounting and fees$2,217
Postage and delivery$1,068
Digital and online$840
Office, printing and supplies$744

Largest payees: Wolf Creek Golf Club $13,585 Fundraising and events · House Republican Organization $5,000 Contributions to other committees · Drummer Creek Catering $4,800 Fundraising and events · Finance & Compliance Solutions $4,725 Legal, accounting and fees · Casino Party Planners $4,410 Fundraising and events · Catalyst Partners $3,500 Consultants and field · MJ Productions, Inc. $3,350 Fundraising and events · Randy Irvin $3,300 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$5,500
Roland Gantzert
Farmer · Self · Dwight
Person$2,700
Illinois Corn Growers Assn. PAC
Bloomington
Committee$2,500
Constellation Energy Generation Inc.
Baltimore
Business or group$2,000
J'S Automotive Shop LLC
Odell
Business or group$2,000
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Houston
Committee$2,000
Nucor Corp PAC of IL
Bourbonnais
Committee$2,000
Gary Swartz
Farmer · Self · Saunemin
Person$2,000
James Bunting
Dwight
Person$1,600
Frobish Grain Farms LLC
Gardner
Business or group$1,500
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Bloomington
Committee$1,500
Connie Watters
Farmer · Self · Dwight
Person$1,500
Jill Kodat
Administrative Assistant · Morris Elementary District 54 · Morris
Person$1,200
David Albin
Farmer · Self · Newman
Person$1,000
Associated Beer Distributors of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$1,000

Committee: Friends of Jason R Bunting (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Occupational Licenses Sub · Workers’ Compensation Analysis Sub

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jason R Bunting as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
JB LAND AND LIVESTOCK, LLC
LLC, since 2010 · file 03020061
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,50089
Roland Gantzert
Farmer, Self · Dwight
$2,7002
Illinois Corn Growers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$2,50010
Constellation Energy Generation
Business · Baltimore
$2,00028
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Group or PAC · Houston
$2,0009
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois
Group or PAC · Bourbonnais
$2,0006
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,50022
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00069
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00020
Illinois Soybean Growers PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,00017
IHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00061
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$1,00098
TRK-PAC Mid-West Truckers Assoc.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$75024
Nicor Gas Company
Business · Birmingham
$50060
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$50099