Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jason R Bunting R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 106

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 11,504 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 45,078 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($67,900 raised).

Campaign money

$90,485raised, 199 itemized contributions, plus $12,230 in small ones
$3,050from the candidate (incl. loans)
$82,701spent
$17,091cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,050 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $82,701

Fundraising and events$28,329
Contributions to other committees$24,665
Other (as described)$12,550
Office, printing and supplies$11,348
Legal, accounting and fees$4,050
Postage and delivery$1,759

Largest payees: House Republican Organization $15,000 Contributions to other committees · Dwight Country Club $10,038 Fundraising and events · Shayla Loring Photography $6,957 Other (as described) · Dwight Economic Alliance $6,600 Office, printing and supplies · Station 343 $5,000 Fundraising and events · Casino Party Planners $4,550 Fundraising and events · Drummer Creek Catering $4,301 Fundraising and events · Finance & Compliance Solutions $4,050 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$5,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$3,000
Roland Gantzert
Farmer · Self · Dwight
Person$2,500
Illinois Corn Growers Assn. PAC
Bloomington
Committee$2,500
Associated Beer Distributors of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Gerald Earing
Farmer · Self · Dwight
Person$2,000
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Houston
Committee$2,000
Christopher Bunting
Emington
Person$1,800
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Bloomington
Committee$1,500
James Moyemont
Retired · Retired · Peoria
Person$1,325
Linda Brady
Secretary · Dwight Public Schools · Dwight
Person$1,300
Dennis Jordan
Farmer · Self · Sibley
Person$1,250
Arthur Bunting
Dwight
Person$1,100
Tate Hummel
Cabery
Person$1,025
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$1,000

Committee: Friends of Jason R Bunting (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jason R Bunting as an officer, manager or member of; money from them to the campaign counts as their own.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
JB LAND AND LIVESTOCK, LLC
LLC, since 2010 · file 03020061
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026$800

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,00080
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$3,00097
IL Corn Growers Assn PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$2,5005
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00055
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Group or PAC · Houston
$2,0006
Christopher Bunting
Emington
$1,8002
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,50018
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,00089
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLC
Business · Miramar
$1,00069
CAR of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00085
McLean County Farm Bureau
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,0002
Contractors for Free Enterprise
Business · Springfield
$1,00041
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$1,000116
One Earth Energy
Business · Gibson City
$1,0002
Chris Brown Campaign Committee
Group or PAC · Morris
$1,0006