Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Dave Severin R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 116

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 11,190 votes (69.8%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($391,819 raised), 2022 ($207,760 raised).

Campaign money

$307,461raised, 374 itemized contributions, plus $23,400 in small ones
$200from the candidate (incl. loans)
$246,401spent
$52,991cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$2,000 of it in 2 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Dent-IL-PAC $1,000 2026-10-01 · UPSPAC $1,000 2026-10-01

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $200 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $246,401

Contributions to other committees$134,375
Office, printing and supplies$46,952
Donations and sponsorships$22,864
Other (as described)$20,630
Fundraising and events$10,928
Postage and delivery$5,879
Travel and meals$2,867
Digital and online$1,656
Legal, accounting and fees$250

Largest payees: House Republican Organization $126,500 Contributions to other committees · All Stars-n-Stitches $38,292 Postage and delivery · Thomas Printing and Stationery Co. $15,260 Postage and delivery · James Kerley $6,400 Fundraising and events · Downstate GOP $5,000 Contributions to other committees · Green Hills Golf Club $4,800 Other (as described) · USPS $4,674 Postage and delivery · Franklin County 4H $4,500 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Organization
Naperville
Business or group$81,760.51
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$15,526
Downstate Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$9,500
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR Political Involvement Fund
Bloomington
Business or group$8,498.65
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,020
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$5,000
Stephens Political Action Committee
Rosemont
Committee$5,000
I. P. A. C. E.
Springfield
Committee$4,000
E.T. Simonds Construction Company
Carbondale
Business or group$3,150
CHEMPAC
Des Plaines
Committee$3,000
Constellation
Baltimore
Business or group$3,000
House Republican Organization
Naperville
Committee$3,000
Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$3,000

Committee: Friends of Dave Severin (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$36,942spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
INCS Action Independent Committee
primary · 2026-03-03
for$20,050
Illinois REALTORS Fund
primary · 2026-02-19 – 2026-03-05
for$16,892

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Organization
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$84,76113
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$15,52623
Downstate Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Peoria
$12,50039
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,00030
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$9,500101
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,02057
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,00089
Stephens PAC
Group or PAC · Rosemont
$5,0005
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00052
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$3,220115
E.T. Simonds Construction Company
Business · Carbondale
$3,1504
CHEMPAC
Group or PAC · Des Plaines
$3,00067
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00073
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00096
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$3,00098