Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Dave Severin R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 116

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 14,371 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 36,393 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($307,461 raised), 2024 ($391,819 raised).

Campaign money

$207,760raised, 391 itemized contributions, plus $15,853 in small ones
$3,200from the candidate (incl. loans)
$231,558spent
$85,233cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,200 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $231,558

Office, printing and supplies$78,532
Contributions to other committees$73,490
Donations and sponsorships$27,873
Fundraising and events$15,524
Other (as described)$15,422
Radio$6,472
Consultants and field$5,000
Postage and delivery$3,491
Travel and meals$3,477
Staff pay$1,340

Largest payees: All Stars-n-Stitches $61,861 Office, printing and supplies · House Republican Majority $35,000 Contributions to other committees · House Republican Organization $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Franklin County 4H $10,462 Donations and sponsorships · Thomas Printing and Stationery Co. $8,513 Office, printing and supplies · James Kerley $5,250 Fundraising and events · Franklin County Country Club $5,228 Other (as described) · Matthew J. Eddy $5,000 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$17,000
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Sprinfield
Committee$15,000
Downstate Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Springfield
Committee$12,500
I. P. A. C. E.
Springfield
Committee$7,750
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Ameren Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Effingham
Business or group$3,500
ULLICO Management Company
Silver Spring
Business or group$3,500
Dale Severin
Small Business Owner · Severin's Garden Center · West Frankfort
Person$3,200
Steve and Carolyn Boyd
Member · Sierra Bravo Contractors, LLC · Sesser
Person$2,900
Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Wood Energy, Inc.
Mount Vernon
Business or group$2,500
Hunt Bonan
Banker · Peoples National Bank · Mt. Vernon
Person$2,000
Community BancPac
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Illinois Retired Teachers PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,000

Committee: Friends of Dave Severin (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$1,901spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
primary · 2022-06-10
for$1,763
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-07-26 – 2022-10-26
for$138

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$17,000126
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00015
Downstate Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$12,50020
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,75074
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,500134
Ameren Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50039
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$3,500125
ULLICO Management Company
Business · Silver Spring
$3,50016
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,500113
Hunt Bonan
President, Peoples National Bank · Mt. Vernon
$2,0004
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00079
Illinois Retired Teachers PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,00029
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Candidate or officeholder committee · Metropolis
$1,66813
Illinois Optometric Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,50087
The Illinois Chamber PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,50039