Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Anna Moeller D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 43

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 6,744 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($273,636 raised), 2022 ($335,415 raised).

Campaign money

$212,750raised, 162 itemized contributions, plus $4,162 in small ones
$3,285from the candidate (incl. loans)
$140,413spent
$62,752cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$56,300 of it in 23 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC $10,000 2026-09-28 · Illinois Hospital Association PAC $10,000 2026-07-02 · I.P.A.C.E. Illinois Political Action Committee for Education $7,300 2026-07-20 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $2,500 2026-07-02 · Barton Management $2,500 2026-07-02 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC $2,500 2026-07-20 · Illinois Federation of Teaches C.O.P.E. $2,000 2026-08-27 · Illinois State Medical Society PAC $2,000 2026-07-02 · SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $2,000 2026-09-28 · Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund $1,500 2026-07-02

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,285 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $140,413

Consultants and field$44,175
Other (as described)$28,558
Office, printing and supplies$20,279
Donations and sponsorships$19,772
Contributions to other committees$12,135
Travel and meals$10,793
Digital and online$2,127
Fundraising and events$1,962
Postage and delivery$612

Largest payees: Langenfeld & Associates $26,025 Consultants and field · Breaker Press Co., Inc. $10,655 Office, printing and supplies · Kerry Kelly $7,150 Consultants and field · Nelson Wurth Consulting LLC $6,000 Other (as described) · Druker, Yadgir & Haupt, LLC $6,000 Consultants and field · Near North Village $5,850 Travel and meals · Drucker, Yadgir & Haupt, LLC $5,000 Consultants and field · Extra Space $4,318 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Springfield
Committee$35,000
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$7,500
I.P.A.C.E. Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$7,300
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$7,300
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
IHA PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Superior Air Ground Ambulance
Elmhurst
Business or group$4,494.45
IPACE
Springfield
Business or group$4,450
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$4,000
Illinois Optometric Association
Springfield
Business or group$3,500
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,500
Anna Moeller
State Representative · State of Illinois
Person$3,285.17

Committee: Friends for Anna Moeller (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Approp-Medicaid Sub (sub-chairperson) · Clean Energy Subcommittee · Medicaid Sub (sub-chairperson)

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$35,00010
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$11,75028
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00057
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$7,770115
I.P.A.C.E. (Illinois PAC for Education)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,3004
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00069
IHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00061
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$5,000103
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,50089
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,00096
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$3,50068
Illinois Optometric Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50036
Anna Moeller
State Representative, State of Illinois
$3,2852
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,0004
Barton Management, Inc.
Business · Northfield
$3,00010