Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Anna Moeller D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 43

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 3,822 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 11,274 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($212,750 raised), 2024 ($273,636 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 2 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-17.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-172
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$335,415raised, 287 itemized contributions, plus $9,404 in small ones
$1,343from the candidate (incl. loans)
$251,504spent
$76,577cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,343 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $251,504

Office, printing and supplies$60,043
Other (as described)$56,399
Contributions to other committees$45,009
Mail and literature$31,662
Consultants and field$20,572
Donations and sponsorships$17,606
Travel and meals$11,914
Fundraising and events$6,372
Postage and delivery$1,599
Digital and online$328

Largest payees: Breaker Press Co., Inc. $45,194 Office, printing and supplies · Resonance Campaign LLC $31,662 Mail and literature · Friends of Matt Hanson $29,000 Contributions to other committees · KJD Strategies $24,951 Consultants and field · Nelson Wurth Consulting LLC $12,000 Consultants and field · Food for Thought Catering $10,137 Fundraising and events · Ann Williams $9,300 Office, printing and supplies · RK PR Solutions, LLC $5,100 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$33,557.45
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$22,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$20,505.17
I.P.A.C.E. Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$20,000
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
United Food & Commercial Workers Intl Union
Washington
Committee$10,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$7,500
Illinois Health Care Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$7,000
Superior Ambulance Service Inc
Elhurst
Business or group$5,597.24
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$5,000
NW Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Committee$5,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Assoc. of Nurse Anesthetists PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,175
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist. Co. PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$4,000

Committee: Friends for Anna Moeller (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$33,55773
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$22,000126
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$20,50558
I.P.A.C.E. Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$20,0003
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00010
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,50038
Illinois Health Care Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,0005
Superior Ambulance Service, Inc.
Business · Elmhurst
$5,59745
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00087
NW Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$5,0009
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$5,00074
Illinois Association of Nurse Anesthetists PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,17524
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000105
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$3,500119
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$3,50088