Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Anna Moeller D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 43

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 3,149 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 18,314 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($212,750 raised), 2022 ($335,415 raised).

Campaign money

$273,636raised, 248 itemized contributions, plus $7,141 in small ones
$2,109from the candidate (incl. loans)
$229,426spent
$60,221cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,109 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $229,426

Consultants and field$51,335
Donations and sponsorships$42,343
Office, printing and supplies$36,247
Other (as described)$35,547
Mail and literature$32,202
Contributions to other committees$17,010
Travel and meals$13,170
Digital and online$723
Postage and delivery$624
Legal, accounting and fees$225

Largest payees: Langenfeld & Associates $36,875 Consultants and field · Resonance Campaign LLC $32,202 Mail and literature · Breaker Press Co., Inc. $22,423 Office, printing and supplies · Nelson Wurth Consulting LLC $12,150 Other (as described) · Eli Brottman $7,000 Consultants and field · Ann Williams $6,300 Office, printing and supplies · Near North Village $4,050 Donations and sponsorships · Equality Illinois $3,905 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$53,189.80
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$19,400
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,000
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Springfield
Committee$7,500
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$7,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$6,000
IHA PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Health Care Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,500
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist. Co. PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$4,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Barton Management
Northfield
Business or group$3,500
Dent-IL-PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$3,000

Committee: Friends for Anna Moeller (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$53,19052
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$19,40030
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,00097
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,5005
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$7,00071
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$6,00070
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00043
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00089
IHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00035
Illinois Health Care Assoc. PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,5004
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50055
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50078
Barton Management, Inc.
Business · Northfield
$3,50012
Illinois Optometric Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00052
INCS Action PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00011