Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Amy "Murri" Briel D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 76

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 2,393 votes (36.4%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 23,931 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($701,798 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($3,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $3,000 from Amy Briel, received 2023-12-26, reported 2024-01-08: 8 business days, 3 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Amy Briel2023-12-262024-01-0885$3,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$897,882raised, 119 itemized contributions, plus $6,935 in small ones
$7,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$256,127spent
$20,199cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $31,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $256,127

Office, printing and supplies$88,053
Other (as described)$58,674
Radio$36,629
TV and streaming ads$28,406
Mail and literature$19,504
Staff pay$19,130
Consultants and field$2,500
Legal, accounting and fees$1,250
Fundraising and events$1,039
Postage and delivery$692

Largest payees: Left Hook $51,625 TV and streaming ads · Winning Connections $41,675 Office, printing and supplies · Wrecking Ball Strategies $35,906 TV and streaming ads · Forest Printing Company $30,905 Postage and delivery · Tulchin Research $19,515 Office, printing and supplies · Laura Jackson $19,000 Staff pay · Eli Brottman $11,000 Other (as described) · Sean Sanders $8,187 Staff pay

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$437,180.67
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$158,009.70
North Central Illinois Laborers' District Council
Peoria
Committee$68,500
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$44,796.61
Friends of Lance Yednock
Ottawa
Committee$32,500
AFT Local 604 COPE II
Crest Hill
Committee$20,000
UAW Illinois Political Action Committee
Lincolnshire
Committee$20,000
Illinois AFL-CIO
Springfield
Business or group$10,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$10,000
Planned Parenthood Illinois Action PAC
Springfield
Business or group$8,184.75
Amy Briel
N/A · N/A · OTTAWA
Person$5,000
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Ottawa
Party$5,000
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$3,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: Friends for Murri Briel (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$437,18159
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$158,01052
North Central Illinois Laborers' District Council
Labor union · Peoria
$68,5004
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$44,79732
Friends of Lance Yednock
Candidate or officeholder committee · Ottawa
$32,50010
UAW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Lincolnshire
$20,0008
AFT Local 604 COPE II
Labor union · Crest Hill
$20,00011
Illinois AFL-CIO
Labor union · Springfield
$10,50042
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$10,00089
Planned Parenthood Illinois Action PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,18517
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Ottawa
$5,0003
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$3,00074
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00089
Farm Team PAC
Group or PAC · Oswego
$1,0708