Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Amy "Murri" Briel D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 76

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 7,059 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($897,882 raised).

Campaign money

$701,798raised, 73 itemized contributions, plus $1,590 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$57,203spent
$172,970cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $31,000 in debts

$492,313 of it in 33 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $171,304 2026-10-02 · Democratic Party of Illinois $119,258 2026-09-28 · LIUNA Chicago Laborers'District Council Political Action Committee $72,800 2026-08-19 · North Central Illinois Laborers' District Council $72,800 2026-09-30 · I.P.A.C.E. $22,800 2026-09-30 · AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC $15,000 2026-08-19 · LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee $5,000 2026-07-27 · SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $3,000 2026-08-19 · Lydia Group ICF, LLC $2,850 2026-09-30 · Laborers Local 393 $2,000 2026-09-23

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $57,203

Other (as described)$27,813
Office, printing and supplies$14,353
Donations and sponsorships$4,673
Staff pay$2,143
Print ads and billboards$2,127
Mail and literature$1,926
Contributions to other committees$1,550
Radio$1,360
Fundraising and events$1,030
Digital and online$229

Largest payees: Ali Braboy $14,625 Other (as described) · Mikayla Gruber $7,500 Other (as described) · Linda Schilsky $5,450 Office, printing and supplies · Advance Offset Press $5,096 Office, printing and supplies · Juliana for Illinois $3,000 Donations and sponsorships · Ottawa Realty, LLC $2,400 Office, printing and supplies · Sunshine Flourish $2,395 Staff pay · Dekalb County Democratic Committee $2,225 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$171,304.15
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$119,258.46
LIUNA Chicago Laborers'District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$75,800
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$72,800
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$72,800
North Central Illinois Laborers' District Council
Peoria
Committee$72,800
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$29,400
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$25,000
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$7,000
Lydia Group ICF, LLC
Skokie
Business or group$5,700
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Ottawa
Party$5,000
Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Lake Park Center
Waukegan
Business or group$3,000
PhRMA
Washington
Committee$2,500

Committee: Friends for Murri Briel (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$171,30433
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$119,25831
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$72,80052
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$72,80072
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$29,40068
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$25,00078
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$15,00037
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$7,00017
Lydia Group ICF LLC
Business · Skokie
$5,70015
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Ottawa
$5,0002
Lake Park Center
Business · Waukegan
$3,00015
Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund
Labor union · Springfield
$3,00055
PhRMA
Group or PAC · Washington
$2,50084
United Assn of Journeymen & IL
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50011
Marquis Energy LLC
Business · Hennepin
$2,00020