Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mary Beth Canty D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 54

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 7,702 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 28,773 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($572,847 raised), 2022 ($2.0M raised).

Campaign money

$1,175,373raised, 383 itemized contributions, plus $15,613 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$490,057spent
$170,696cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $490,057

Other (as described)$269,627
Consultants and field$69,730
Office, printing and supplies$48,682
Polling$39,030
Contributions to other committees$25,100
Digital and online$22,093
Postage and delivery$7,907
Fundraising and events$3,400
Legal, accounting and fees$2,560
Travel and meals$1,307

Largest payees: Democrats for the Illinois House $118,000 Contributions to other committees · Democratic Party of Illinois $100,500 Contributions to other committees · Left Hook $80,390 Digital and online · Tulchin Research $73,045 Polling · Maria Anzaldi $31,200 Office, printing and supplies · Langenfeld & Associates $22,500 Consultants and field · Chi-Town Printing $8,155 Office, printing and supplies · United States Postal Service $7,907 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$274,171.81
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$267,083.28
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$71,500
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$59,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$51,500
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$27,000
United Assn of Journeymen & IL Pipe Trades
Springfield
Committee$24,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$22,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$12,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$11,000
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Committee$10,300
AFSCME
Washington DC
Business or group$10,000
Illinois AFL-CIO (COPE)
Springfield
Business or group$10,000
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Business or group$10,000

Committee: Mary Beth Canty for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$274,17259
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$267,08352
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$71,50065
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$59,00054
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$51,50071
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$28,12770
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$22,50089
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$20,3004
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$12,00097
Illinois AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Springfield
$11,00039
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$11,00071
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$10,00074
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,50022
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,90013