Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mary Beth Canty D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 54

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 8,052 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 21,750 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($572,847 raised), 2024 ($1.2M raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Everytown for Gun Safety, received 2022-10-31, reported 2022-11-06: 4 business days, 2 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Everytown for Gun Safety2022-10-312022-11-0642$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$1,981,565raised, 288 itemized contributions, plus $28,031 in small ones
$2,274from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,257,767spent
$30,852cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,642 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,257,767

Other (as described)$811,264
TV and streaming ads$247,275
Mail and literature$118,021
Office, printing and supplies$28,398
Consultants and field$24,356
Polling$20,015
Legal, accounting and fees$3,321
Postage and delivery$2,580
Fundraising and events$914
Digital and online$773

Largest payees: SKDKnickerbocker LLC $1,154,966 TV and streaming ads · Tulchin Research $20,015 Polling · StratEdgy Advisors, LLC $20,000 Consultants and field · Winning Connections $14,000 Other (as described) · Maria Anzaldi $13,600 Office, printing and supplies · Minuteman Press Chicago $8,480 Office, printing and supplies · Eric DeBellis $3,356 Consultants and field · ActBlue Technical Services $3,070 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$676,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$389,076.41
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$311,137.50
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Schaumburg
Committee$60,900
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$60,400
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$59,900
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC Account
Springfield
Committee$59,900
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$59,900
I.P.AC.E.
Springfield
Committee$51,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$35,500
Friends of Jehan Gordon-Booth
Peoria
Committee$27,000
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$20,000
NW Surburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Committee$15,000
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Chicago
Business or group$13,692.98
Alta Draut
Not Employed · Not Employed · Arlington Hts
Person$10,000

Committee: Mary Beth Canty for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$1,065,07658
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$311,13873
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Schaumburg
$60,9009
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$60,400126
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$59,90091
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$59,90073
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC Account
Group or PAC · Springfield
$59,90028
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$35,500119
Friends of Jehan Gordon-Booth
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$27,0004
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00029
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$13,69313
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$8,68762
Eric Draut
Consultant, Self · Arlington Hts
$7,5003
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$7,50074
APP Revocable Trust
Business · Chicago
$6,0004