Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mary Beth Canty D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 54

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 11,588 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($1.2M raised), 2022 ($2.0M raised).

Campaign money

$572,847raised, 275 itemized contributions, plus $13,511 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$372,869spent
$331,946cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$169,055 of it in 52 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $62,017 2026-10-02 · Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE $16,000 2026-09-25 · AFSCME Council 31 $15,000 2026-08-21 · I.P.A.C.E. $9,800 2026-09-08 · Abbvie PAC $5,000 2026-09-09 · SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC $5,000 2026-08-19 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC $4,000 2026-09-28 · Associated Beer Dist. of IL PAC $3,500 2026-09-21 · Administrative District Council 1 of Illinois $2,500 2026-09-25 · DoorDash, Inc. $2,500 2026-09-26

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $372,869

Contributions to other committees$204,750
Consultants and field$84,901
Office, printing and supplies$37,078
Polling$34,000
Other (as described)$6,397
Fundraising and events$2,742
Donations and sponsorships$1,050
Digital and online$875
Legal, accounting and fees$842
Staff pay$235

Largest payees: Democrats for the Illinois House $200,000 Contributions to other committees · SJL Communications $53,333 Consultants and field · Tulchin Research $34,000 Polling · Langenfeld & Associates $31,050 Consultants and field · Maria Anzaldi $27,300 Office, printing and supplies · Chevy Chase Country Club $3,844 Office, printing and supplies · Commonwealth Edison $1,821 Office, printing and supplies · Nicor Gas $1,646 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$74,800
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$72,800
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$64,800
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$62,016.51
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$45,000
AFSCME Council 31
Springfield
Committee$18,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$17,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$13,500
Abbvie PAC
North Chicago
Committee$7,000
Associated Beer Dist. of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,000
Bridge Structural, Reinforcing, Ironworkers Local Union #1, IPAL Fund
Forest Park
Committee$5,500
DoorDash, Inc.
San Francisco
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 COPE Fund
Westmont
Committee$5,000

Committee: Mary Beth Canty for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$74,80072
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$72,80072
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$64,80052
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$63,75533
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$45,00068
AFSCME Council 31
Labor union · Springfield
$18,0005
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$17,00088
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$13,500115
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$7,00037
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00078
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00089
DoorDash Inc.
Business · San Francisco
$5,00033
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 COPE Fund
Labor union · Westmont
$5,00014
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,500101
Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois
Labor union · Springfield
$4,50015