Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Jason Plummer R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Senator District 55

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 22,703 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 95,805 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (self funding disclosure).

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($134,637 raised).

Campaign money

$443,138raised, 69 itemized contributions, plus $1,892 in small ones
$101,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$560,679spent
$28,908cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $1,410,690 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $560,679

Other (as described)$280,325
Contributions to other committees$276,135
Office, printing and supplies$2,267
Fundraising and events$1,797
Digital and online$151
Legal, accounting and fees$5

Largest payees: Bank of Hillsboro $280,330 Legal, accounting and fees · Senate Republican Victory Fund $230,400 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for Chris Slusser $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for Patrick McRae $15,000 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Fred Schulte $3,000 Contributions to other committees · Fisher $1,873 Office, printing and supplies · St. Louis Cardinals $1,797 Fundraising and events · Schmidt for Illinois $1,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Bank of Hillsboro
Edwardsville
Business or group$160,597.58
Richard Uihlein
Executive · Uline · Lake Forest
Person$156,895
American Trust Insurance Company
St. Louis
Business or group$45,000
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co.
Glenview
Business or group$25,000
Carol Babcock
Occupational Therapist · TheraKids · Bethalto
Person$6,900
RP Lumber, Inc
Edwardsville
Business or group$6,195
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$5,000
Ameren
St. Louis
Business or group$4,000
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$3,500
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Charles Barenfanger
President · Effingham Railroad · Vandalia
Person$2,500
Amazon.com Services, LLC
Seattle
Business or group$2,000
Phillips 66 Company
Houston
Business or group$1,501.32
CUPAC
Naperville
Committee$1,500
IFDA PAC
Springfield
Committee$1,500

Committee: Plummer for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$156spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2024-10-01 – 2024-10-02
for$156

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2023. The candidate doesn't control them.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jason Plummer as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
COUNTRY BANCORP, INC.
Corporation (out of state), since 1984 · file 53545947
presidentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Uihlein
CEO, Uline · Lake Bluff
$149,9957
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co.
Business · Glenview
$25,0004
Richard Uihlein
Executive, Uline · Lake Forest
$6,9007
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$5,00097
Ameren
Business · St. Louis
$4,00027
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$3,500116
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00086
Charles Barenfanger
President, Effingham Railroad · Vandalia
$2,5003
Amazon.com Services LLC
Business · Seattle
$2,00052
Phillips 66 Company
Group or PAC · Oklahoma City
$1,50154
CUPAC
Group or PAC · Naperville
$1,50017
IFDA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,50028
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,20068
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00043
Home PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,0008