Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Jason Plummer R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 55

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 28,099 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 75,849 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2024 ($443,138 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$134,637raised, 128 itemized contributions, plus $3,013 in small ones
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$125,118spent
$50,051cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $1,309,690 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $125,118

Contributions to other committees$102,890
Fundraising and events$8,588
Office, printing and supplies$8,060
Digital and online$3,900
Consultants and field$1,500
Other (as described)$180

Largest payees: Senate Republican Victory Fund $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Republican Senate Campaign Committee $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Erica for Illinois $20,100 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for DeVore $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for Jennifer Korte $9,000 Contributions to other committees · St. Louis Cardinals $8,588 Fundraising and events · Liberty Ltd. $7,883 Office, printing and supplies · Brand Deliver $3,900 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$26,500
American Trust Insurance Company
St. Louis
Business or group$10,000
Mid-Am Building Supply, Inc.
Moberly
Business or group$7,500
First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc.
Mattoon
Business or group$6,000
RP Lumber, Inc
Edwardsville
Business or group$5,655
Drury Development Corporation
St. Louis
Business or group$5,000
DENT-IL-PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Amazon.com Services, LLC
Seattle
Business or group$4,000
Clark & Associates Land Brokers, LLC
Lusk
Business or group$3,000
Community Bank PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Jerry Gibbs
Retired · Retired · Port Ludlow
Person$3,000
Illinois Action Committee for Rural Electrification
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Dean Oelze
President · Hawk Development · Nashville
Person$2,500
Ameren
St. Louis
Business or group$2,000
CUPAC
Naperville
Committee$2,000

Committee: Plummer for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jason Plummer as an officer, manager or member of; money from them to the campaign counts as their own.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
COUNTRY BANCORP, INC.
Corporation (out of state), since 1984 · file 53545947
presidentGood standing · last annual report 2026$500

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$26,500134
RP Lumber, Inc
Business · Edwardsville
$5,6552
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,500133
Amazon.com Services LLC
Business · Seattle
$4,00067
Community Bank PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,0005
Illinois Action Committee for Rural Electrification
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50066
The Boeing Company PAC
Group or PAC · Arlington
$2,00012
Ameren
Business · St. Louis
$2,00038
CUPAC
Group or PAC · Naperville
$2,00023
Contractors for Free Enterprise
Business · Springfield
$2,00053
Ford Motor Company Civic Action Fund
Group or PAC · Dearborn
$2,00040
Illinois Merchants Political Action Committee Team
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00062
Novartis
Business · East Hanover
$2,00015
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00070
Union Pacific Railroad Company
Business · Omaha
$1,50020