Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Diane Blair-Sherlock D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 46

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 5,528 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 23,488 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($97,019 raised), 2022 ($1.2M raised).

Campaign money

$764,437raised, 135 itemized contributions, plus $10,743 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$263,032spent
$93,449cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $263,032

Contributions to other committees$182,225
Polling$53,530
Other (as described)$9,187
Digital and online$8,196
Office, printing and supplies$5,142
Fundraising and events$1,634
Postage and delivery$1,294
Donations and sponsorships$670
Legal, accounting and fees$600
Print ads and billboards$553

Largest payees: Democratic Party of Illinois $100,000 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Marti Deuter $68,500 Contributions to other committees · Tulchin Research $53,530 Polling · Left Hook Strategy $15,000 Digital and online · Friends of Maura Hirschauer $12,750 Contributions to other committees · Advance Offset Press $3,762 Office, printing and supplies · United States Postal Service $1,294 Postage and delivery · Jacalynn West $964 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illlinois
Chiicago
Business or group$207,589.68
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$207,052.61
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$71,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$68,500
JB FOR GOVERNOR
CHICAGO
Committee$50,000
UFCW International Union AFL-CIO, CLC
WASHINGTON
Committee$30,000
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$22,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$10,500
international union of elevator constructors local 2 pol. comm
Chicago Ridge
Committee$9,500
SMART LOCAL 265 PAC FUND
CAROL STREAM
Committee$8,250
Illinois AFL-CIO
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$5,000
STAND FOR CHILDREN ILLINOIS PAC
PORTLAND
Committee$5,000
Illinois Vendors Pac
Carol Stream
Committee$4,500
Roofers and Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Oak Brook
Committee$4,500

Committee: Friends for Diane Blair-Sherlock (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS LOCAL #2 ORGANIZATION FOR DIABETES RESEARCH · ADVANCED HOLDINGS, LLC (voluntarily dissolved) · ANITA-JILL COMPANY (dissolved) · BLUE AND WHITE ACQUISITIONS INC. (dissolved) · BOSTONSATIRET, INC. (dissolved) · CATERING EVOLUTION SERVICES, INC. (dissolved) · CELTIC PROPERTIES INC. (dissolved) · COLES 8100 LLC (involuntarily dissolved) · DAHL HAUS HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC. (dissolved) · EZ PROPERTIES LLC (revoked) · GEN-DOM LLC (involuntarily dissolved) · KID'S SAFETY 1ST, INC. (dissolved) and 7 more.

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$207,05359
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$71,50071
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$68,50089
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$22,00054
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$10,50097
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Labor union · Carol Stream
$8,25012
Illinois Vendors PAC
Group or PAC · Aurora
$5,5007
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00089
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00022
Illinois AFL-CIO
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00042
Roofers & Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Labor union · Oak Brook
$4,50047
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,25232
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$4,00053
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$3,00074