Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Diane Blair-Sherlock D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 46

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 9,190 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($764,437 raised), 2022 ($1.2M raised).

Campaign money

$97,019raised, 60 itemized contributions, plus $2,655 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$14,169spent
$130,668cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$35,605 of it in 8 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $29,605 2026-10-03 · Sports Betting Alliance $2,500 2026-10-05 · Roofers and Waterproofers Local 11 PAC $1,500 2026-10-06 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC $1,000 2026-10-08 · SMART LOCAL 265 PAC FUND $1,000 2026-10-09

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $14,169

Contributions to other committees$3,880
Office, printing and supplies$3,612
Other (as described)$3,004
Donations and sponsorships$1,036
Postage and delivery$992
Travel and meals$464
Fundraising and events$459
Consultants and field$375
Digital and online$348

Largest payees: Advance Offset Press $3,012 Office, printing and supplies · Sugar Creek Golf Course $1,306 Office, printing and supplies · Democratic Party of Illlinois $1,000 Contributions to other committees · United States Postal Service $992 Postage and delivery · Bloomingdale Township Democratic Org $670 Other (as described) · Committee to Elect Margaret DeLaRosa $600 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Amanda Zahorak $500 Contributions to other committees · Diane Blair-Sherlock $464 Travel and meals

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$35,532.53
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$7,500
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$5,000
international union of elevator constructors local 2 pol. comm
Chicago Ridge
Committee$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
Roofers and Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Oak Brook
Committee$3,000
FRANK SAVERINO
marketing/ssales · SELF EMPLOYED · CAROL STREAM
Person$3,000
UFCW LOCAL 881 PAC
DESPLAINES
Committee$3,000
SEIU HEALTHCARE IL IN PAC
CHICAGO
Committee$2,500
Sports Betting Alliance
Fairfax
Committee$2,500
AFSCME ILLINOIS
SPRINGFIELD
Committee$2,000
Reynolds Services Company
Winston-Salem
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$1,500
Solaris Properties LLC
Elmhurst
Business or group$1,500

Committee: Friends for Diane Blair-Sherlock (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS LOCAL #2 ORGANIZATION FOR DIABETES RESEARCH · ADVANCED HOLDINGS, LLC (voluntarily dissolved) · ANITA-JILL COMPANY (dissolved) · BLUE AND WHITE ACQUISITIONS INC. (dissolved) · BOSTONSATIRET, INC. (dissolved) · CATERING EVOLUTION SERVICES, INC. (dissolved) · CELTIC PROPERTIES INC. (dissolved) · COLES 8100 LLC (involuntarily dissolved) · DAHL HAUS HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC. (dissolved) · EZ PROPERTIES LLC (revoked) · GEN-DOM LLC (involuntarily dissolved) · KID'S SAFETY 1ST, INC. (dissolved) and 7 more.

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$35,53333
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$7,500115
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00052
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
Frank Saverino
marketing/ssales, SELF EMPLOYED · Carol Stream
$3,0005
Roofers & Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Labor union · Oak Brook
$3,00040
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00072
UFCW Local 881 PAC
Labor union · Des Plaines
$3,00027
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$2,50068
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$2,500103
Reynolds Services Company
Business · Winston-Salem
$2,0006
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$1,50088
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 COPE Fund
Labor union · Westmont
$1,25014
Sprinkler Fitters Local 281 PAC
Labor union · Alsip
$1,0004
Illinois Soybean Growers PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,00017