Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Cristina Castro D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 22

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 7,633 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 47,763 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($586,766 raised).

Campaign money

$993,846raised, 602 itemized contributions, plus $8,572 in small ones
$8,060from the candidate (incl. loans)
$701,363spent
$497,919cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $8,060 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $701,363

Other (as described)$162,580
Donations and sponsorships$124,390
Contributions to other committees$121,075
Staff pay$110,199
Office, printing and supplies$74,923
Fundraising and events$55,045
Travel and meals$32,090
Digital and online$8,414
Legal, accounting and fees$6,100
Mail and literature$3,327

Largest payees: Michael Ortiz $93,675 Staff pay · IL 8th State Central Committee $30,000 Contributions to other committees · William Poling $26,246 Other (as described) · Lacey Stauffer $25,000 Staff pay · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $23,050 Donations and sponsorships · Friends of Chuy Garcia $20,000 Contributions to other committees · Quad City Press $18,967 Office, printing and supplies · The City of Elgin $17,300 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$62,500
LiUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$51,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$28,500
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$20,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$18,500
IL Education Association (IEA) (IPACE)
Springfield
Committee$17,500
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$16,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$16,000
Illinois Pipe Trades Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLC
Miramar
Business or group$15,000
DraftKings, Inc.
Boston
Business or group$13,700
FanDuel Inc.
New York
Business or group$13,700
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Committee$13,700
Anheuser Busch
Saint Louis
Business or group$12,500
Comcast
Philadelphia
Business or group$12,000

Committee: Citizens for Castro (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: AI and Social Media (sub-vice-chair) · Cannabis (sub-vice-chair) · Gaming, Wagering, and Racing (sub-vice-chair) · Liquor (sub-vice-chair) · Paid Leave (sub-vice-chair)

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$62,50065
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$51,00071
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$28,50086
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$20,00071
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLC
Business · Miramar
$18,74669
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$18,70027
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$18,50066
IL Education Association (IEA) (IPACE)
Labor union · Springfield
$17,5002
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$16,00074
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$16,00062
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00015
DraftKings, Inc.
Business · Boston
$13,7008
FanDuel Inc.
Business · New York
$13,7008
Anheuser Busch
Business · Saint Louis
$12,5004
Comcast
Business · Philadelphia
$12,00034