Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Angie Guerrero-Cuellar D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 22

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,500 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($384,656 raised), 2022 ($785,758 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

12 large contributions ($21,800) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC, received 2025-10-22, reported 2025-11-18: 18 business days, 13 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (12)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,000
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,500
Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois PAC2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,000
Michael Sacks2025-10-222025-11-18185$7,300
Churchill Downs2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,000
Eli Lilly & Co2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,000
PhRMA2025-10-222025-11-18185$1,500
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee2026-03-122026-03-1732$1,000
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers2026-03-122026-03-1732$1,000
Realtor PAC2026-03-122026-03-1732$2,500
Carpentry Advancement PAC2026-03-122026-03-1732$1,000
NRG Energy Inc2026-03-122026-03-1732$2,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Worth a look Late reports

4 contributions of $1,000 or more ($5,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $2,000 from Chicago Federation of Labor & Industrial Union PAC on 2025-05-05.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (4)
NameReported onDateAmount
Chicago Federation of Labor & Industrial Union PACQuarterly2025-05-05$2,000
Fuentes ConsultingQuarterly2025-05-05$1,000
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2Quarterly2025-05-05$1,000
Citizens for Antonio MunozQuarterly2025-05-05$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$88,476raised, 67 itemized contributions, plus $253 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,188spent
$114,437cash on hand on June 30, 2026
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,188

Travel and meals$3,970
Donations and sponsorships$1,920
Office, printing and supplies$1,458
Contributions to other committees$500
Other (as described)$340

Largest payees: Air BnB $3,190 Travel and meals · Alliance of Hispanic Law Enforcement $1,500 Donations and sponsorships · Amazon $1,458 Office, printing and supplies · Palos Township Dem Organization $500 Contributions to other committees · Tamaleria Lupita $291 Travel and meals · Chicago Police Memorial Foundation $220 Donations and sponsorships · 100 Club of Illinois $200 Donations and sponsorships · Zoom $184 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Fraternal Order of Police
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,500
Michael Sacks
Chicago
Person$7,300
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2
Chicago
Committee$3,500
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
IMHA - PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$2,500
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Chicago Federation of Labor & Industrial Union PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corp
Philadelphia
Business or group$2,000
INCS Action PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Illinois Restaurant Association
Chicago
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,000

Committee: Friends of Angie Guerrero-Cuellar (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Utilities Subcommittee (sub-chairperson)

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): FRIENDS OF ANGIE GUERRERO-CUELLAR (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Fraternal Order of Police
Labor union · Chicago
$10,0007
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,500115
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$7,30018
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2
Labor union · Chicago
$3,50010
Illinois Restaurant Association
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00032
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00072
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$2,500103
IMHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50038
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,500101
INCS Action PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00013
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$2,00048
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00036
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00089
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$2,00078
NRG Energy
Business · Princeton
$2,00042