Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Angie Guerrero-Cuellar D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 22

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 5,538 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 14,362 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($88,476 raised), 2024 ($384,656 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

9 large contributions ($157,800) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $59,900 from Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC, received 2021-08-03, reported 2021-10-15: 51 business days, 46 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (9)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC2021-08-032021-10-15515$59,900
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund2021-08-062021-10-15485$30,000
Engineers Political Education Committee2021-08-062021-10-15485$59,900
CSI3002021-08-252021-10-15355$2,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC2021-08-252021-10-15355$1,500
Capitol Consulting Group Illinois LLC2021-08-252021-10-15355$1,000
HACIA - PAC2021-08-252021-10-15355$1,000
Illinois Broadband and Cable Association PAC2021-08-252021-10-15355$1,000
Steve Joseph2021-08-252021-10-15355$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$785,758raised, 84 itemized contributions, plus $267 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$521,232spent
$260,605cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $521,232

Mail and literature$299,422
Other (as described)$87,606
Contributions to other committees$84,300
Legal, accounting and fees$18,841
Donations and sponsorships$15,803
Office, printing and supplies$8,576
Travel and meals$4,378
Consultants and field$1,805
Digital and online$500

Largest payees: Mad Dog Mail $299,422 Mail and literature · Citizens for Marty Quinn $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Tulchin Research $51,000 Other (as described) · Boyce Possley Communications $33,250 Other (as described) · Friends of Eddie Guillen $21,900 Contributions to other committees · Del Gado Law Group $18,841 Legal, accounting and fees · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $10,000 Donations and sponsorships · Union Signs and Printing $4,600 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$119,800
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$119,800
Carpentry Advancement PAF
Chicago
Committee$60,900
Engineers Political Education Committee
Washington
Committee$59,900
Engineers Political Education Committee
Washington
Business or group$59,900
IUOE Local 150
Countryside
Committee$59,900
Laborers' Political League Education Fund
Washington
Committee$59,900
Laborers' Political League Great Lakes Region
Chicago
Committee$59,900
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Washington
Committee$30,250
IUOE Local 399 PEF
Chicago
Committee$30,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$29,000
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Citizens for Marty Quinn
Chicago
Committee$19,939.50
Fred Eychaner
President/CEO · Newsweb Corp · Chicago
Person$6,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000

Committee: Friends of Angie Guerrero-Cuellar (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): FRIENDS OF ANGIE GUERRERO-CUELLAR (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Engineers Political Education Committee
Group or PAC · Washington
$119,80010
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$119,800126
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$119,80091
Laborers' Political League Education Fund
Labor union · Washington
$59,90013
Laborers' Political League Great Lakes Region
Labor union · Chicago
$59,9005
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Labor union · Washington
$30,25044
IUOE Local 399 PEF
Labor union · Chicago
$30,0002
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$29,00063
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00012
Fred Eychaner
President/CEO, Newsweb Corp · Chicago
$6,0002
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$5,00079
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,000134
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,500105
Illinois Broadband and Cable Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00037
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers
Labor union · Tinley Park
$2,0002