Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Adam Niemerg R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 102

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 14,797 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($128,263 raised), 2022 ($119,433 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$5,456.15 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (6)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2025-06-30$1,509
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2026-06-02$1,166
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2025-10-29$1,141
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2025-12-31$735
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage Q2 Q32026-09-30$471
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2025-03-03$434
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$25,000raised, 40 itemized contributions, plus $2,622 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$19,830spent
$27,532cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $583 in debts

$1,000 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Ameren $1,000 2026-09-09

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $19,830

Other (as described)$7,322
Travel and meals$5,556
Digital and online$3,024
Consultants and field$2,000
Donations and sponsorships$1,310
Office, printing and supplies$456
Legal, accounting and fees$162

Largest payees: Adam Niemerg $5,456 Travel and meals · House Republican Organization $5,000 Other (as described) · Mailchimp $2,367 Digital and online · Candidate Mom $2,000 Consultants and field · Southwest Airlines $1,122 Other (as described) · Uber $698 Other (as described) · Squarespace $657 Digital and online · Coles County GOP $580 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Keyes Manufacturing Co. Inc
Paris
Business or group$3,000
Illinois Bankers PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Ameren
St Louis
Committee$2,000
Community BancPac
Springfield
Committee$1,000
David Falk
pharmacist · self employed · Decatur
Person$1,000
Health Care Service Corporation Emploiyees PAC
Springfield
Committee$1,000
J&J Ventures
Effingham
Business or group$1,000
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois
Bourbonnais
Committee$1,000
Illinois Policy PAC
Chicago
Committee$750
American Property Casualty Ins
Chicago
Committee$500
Stephen Benefiel
Paris
Person$500
Byron Berry
Carrollton
Person$500
J Steve Blair
Paris
Person$500
CHEMPAC of IL
Des Plaines
Committee$500
Car of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$500

Committee: Committee To Elect Adam Niemerg (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50041
Ameren
Group or PAC · St. Louis
$2,00030
David Falk
Self, Self · Decatur
$1,0002
J&J Ventures
Business · Effingham
$1,0006
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00070
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois
Group or PAC · Bourbonnais
$1,0006
Illinois Policy PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$75030
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$50099
Illinois Optometric Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50036
Martha Miller
Paris
$5002
EO Sullivan Consulting
Business · Libertyville
$5002
ISRA Political Victory Fund
Group or PAC · Chatsworth
$50013
Illinois Action Committee for Rural Electrification
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50042
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$50096
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Employees PAC
Labor union · Findlay
$50011