Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Adam Niemerg R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 102

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 15,729 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 37,753 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($25,000 raised), 2024 ($128,263 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$9,613.18 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (7)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2021-12-31$2,252
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage campaign events2021-09-30$1,523
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2022-12-31$1,482
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2022-03-31$1,458
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2022-06-30$1,154
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2022-09-30$875
Adam Niemergthe candidateMileage2021-06-30$870
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Community BancPac on 2021-11-16.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Community BancPacQuarterly2021-11-16$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$119,433raised, 83 itemized contributions, plus $10,905 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$117,397spent
$26,771cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $117,397

Contributions to other committees$73,400
Travel and meals$11,366
Other (as described)$8,385
Office, printing and supplies$5,906
Donations and sponsorships$5,080
Mail and literature$4,900
Consultants and field$4,500
Digital and online$2,540
Radio$734
Postage and delivery$350

Largest payees: Restore Illinois PAC $64,900 Contributions to other committees · Adam Niemerg $9,613 Travel and meals · Illinois Republican Party $4,900 Mail and literature · Catalyst Patners $4,500 Consultants and field · Designs Unlimited $3,815 Office, printing and supplies · Trina Niemerg $3,056 Other (as described) · Citizens for Jennfer Korte $2,500 Contributions to other committees · Mailchimp $2,016 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Bailey for Illinois
Louisville
Business or group$59,900
Edwards County Republicans
Grayville
Business or group$7,000
J&J Ventures
Effingham
Business or group$5,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$3,000
Y Yard, Auto & Truck Inc.
Effingham
Business or group$3,000
Ameren
St Louis
Committee$2,500
Brad Voyles
self employed · Self Employed · Watson
Person$2,000
CandleArt
Dieterich
Business or group$1,925
Alan Hatten
Field Manager · Campbell Oil · Olney
Person$1,775
Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$1,500
YAL
Austin
Business or group$1,368
Accel Entertainment Gaming LLC
Boilingbrook
Business or group$1,000
Ameren
St Louis
Business or group$1,000
Comcast
Philadephia
Business or group$1,000
Community BancPac
Springfield
Committee$1,000

Committee: Committee To Elect Adam Niemerg (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Bailey for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Louisville
$59,9008
Edwards County Republicans
Business · Grayville
$7,0002
J & J Ventures, Inc.
Business · Effingham
$5,00012
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000134
Ameren
Business · St. Louis
$3,50038
Y Yard Auto & Truck Inc.
Business · Effingham
$3,0002
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00079
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$2,00049
Brad Voyles
Nursing home owner, Self Employed · Watson
$2,0003
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,500113
Comcast
Business · Philadelphia
$1,00050
IIAPAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00040
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$1,000126
Paul Koerner
Koerner Distributing, Self Employed · Effingham
$1,0002
Linda Debolt
retired, retired · Stewardson
$1,0003