Illinois Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Secretary of State

June 28, 2022 primary: each party's primary · the general

Illinois

12,694,798people
$83,390median household income
$263,300median home value
67%of homes lived in by their owner
38%of adults with a bachelor's degree or more

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024), on the district lines in use since 2022.

🔓 Contribution limits are off in this race (limits off for race): the State Board of Elections lifted them, so every candidate here can take contributions of any size.

CandidateVotesRaisedTheir ownSpentCash on handLarge since last report
Democratic primary
Alexi Giannoulias D✓ nominee452,221
52.1%
$9,947,333$12,000$9,507,948$996,579—
Anna Valencia D303,671
35.0%
$2,113,808$1,168$2,420,038$3,042—
David Moore D77,983
9.0%
$181,219—$151,835$58—
Sidney Moore D33,762
3.9%
—————
Republican primary
Dan Brady R✓ nominee550,700
76.4%
$935,865—$1,105,768$20,840—
John Milhiser R170,496
23.6%
$1,072,869$2,746$1,059,816$1,890—

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's committees since January 1, 2021. Their own: contributions and loans in the candidate's name. Cash on hand: at the end of the committees' latest quarterly report (December 31, 2022). Large since last report: $1,000-plus contributions reported on A-1s since that report (included in Raised).

Votes: official totals from the State Board of Elections; the share is of the votes cast in that party's primary.

Outside spending

$255,493 reported by other committees as independent expenditures for or against this race's candidates. The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$255,001
$492
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Citizens for Judicial Fairness
2022-05-12
for John Milhiser$255,001
McHenry County GOPAC
2022-06-21
for Dan Brady$492

Donors to more than one candidate here

69 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each since January 1, 2021).

DonorGave toIn this race
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000,000 · Anna Valencia $55,000$1,055,000
Prairie Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Washington
Alexi Giannoulias $10,000 · Anna Valencia $59,900$69,900
Finishing Trades of Chicago Coop. PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $25,000 · Anna Valencia $39,900$64,900
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
Alexi Giannoulias $59,900 · Anna Valencia $2,500$62,400
Mohammed Abdallah
CEO, Fuel line · Palos Park
Alexi Giannoulias $30,000 · David Moore $5,800$35,800
ELH Partners, LLC
Business · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $25,000 · David Moore $10,000$35,000
Lawndale Real Estate, LLC
Business · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $25,000 · Anna Valencia $5,000$30,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Alexi Giannoulias $10,000 · Anna Valencia $7,500 · Dan Brady $9,882$27,382
R. Elliot LLC
Business · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $12,000 · Anna Valencia $12,000$24,000
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
Anna Valencia $7,500 · Dan Brady $10,000 · John Milhiser $5,000$22,500
RNA Corporation
Business · Blue Island
Alexi Giannoulias $10,000 · Anna Valencia $8,000$18,000
Impact Networking
Business · Lake Forest
Alexi Giannoulias $15,000 · Anna Valencia $1,000$16,000
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLC
Business · Miramar
Alexi Giannoulias $12,000 · Dan Brady $1,000$13,000
SW IL Laborers' Political League
Labor union · Swansea
Alexi Giannoulias $10,000 · Anna Valencia $1,000$11,000
Elzie Higginbottom
President, Burling Builders · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $6,000 · Anna Valencia $5,000$11,000
Citizens for Saviano
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elmwood Park
Alexi Giannoulias $10,000 · Dan Brady $250$10,250
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Anna Valencia $2,000 · Dan Brady $6,500$8,500
Jerry Reinsdorf
Chairman, Chicago White Sox · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $6,000 · Anna Valencia $2,500$8,500
Rodrigo Descoto
President & Owner, Reflection Window + Wall · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $6,000 · Anna Valencia $2,000$8,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
Alexi Giannoulias $5,000 · Anna Valencia $2,500$7,500
Kevin Conway
Lawyer, Cooney & Conway · River Forest
Alexi Giannoulias $6,000 · Anna Valencia $1,000$7,000
John Holmes
President & CEO, AAR Corp · Wood Dale
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000 · Anna Valencia $6,000$7,000
Lionel Rabb
CEO, Credas Inc · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $5,000 · Anna Valencia $1,500$6,500
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
Alexi Giannoulias $2,500 · Dan Brady $4,000$6,500
Lee Golub
Managing Principal, Golub & Co. · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $2,500 · Anna Valencia $3,500$6,000
Law Offices of Donahue & Walsh
Business · Mchenry
Alexi Giannoulias $5,000 · John Milhiser $500$5,500
Cozen O'Connor
Business · Philadelphia
Alexi Giannoulias $2,500 · Anna Valencia $3,000$5,500
Credit Union Political Action Council
Group or PAC · Naperville
Alexi Giannoulias $2,500 · Dan Brady $2,500$5,000
Peoples Gas Light & Coke
Business · Milwaukee
Anna Valencia $3,000 · Dan Brady $1,250$4,250
Julie Curry
Lobbyist, Curry & Assoc. LLC · Springfield
Anna Valencia $1,000 · Dan Brady $3,000$4,000
Barr Management, Ltd.
Business · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $3,000 · Anna Valencia $1,000$4,000
Steven Schoenberg
Founding Member, Americash Loans · Northbrook
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000 · Anna Valencia $2,500$3,500
Stephanie Harris
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000 · Anna Valencia $2,500$3,500
Friends for Poe
Group or PAC · Springfield
Dan Brady $2,500 · John Milhiser $1,000$3,500
David Barr
Principal, Community Financial Service Centers · Northbrook
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000 · Anna Valencia $2,500$3,500
Jack Campbell for Sheriff
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
Dan Brady $250 · John Milhiser $3,000$3,250
UPS PAC
Group or PAC · Atlanta
Alexi Giannoulias $2,500 · Dan Brady $500$3,000
Friends of Mike Murphy
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
Dan Brady $2,000 · John Milhiser $1,000$3,000
Kuhn & Trello Consulting Engineers, LLC
Business · Springfield
Dan Brady $250 · John Milhiser $2,500$2,750
James Franczek
Attorney, Franczek P.C. · Chicago
Alexi Giannoulias $1,000 · Anna Valencia $1,750$2,750

The 40 largest of 69.