Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › Statewide

John Milhiser R

Republican candidate for Secretary of State

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 170,496 votes (23.6%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (ie committee disclosure).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$1,072,869raised, 199 itemized contributions, plus $7,694 in small ones
$2,746from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,059,816spent
$1,890cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,746 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,059,816

Other (as described)$703,100
Contributions to other committees$150,250
Consultants and field$103,801
Office, printing and supplies$42,746
Staff pay$26,108
Digital and online$24,594
Fundraising and events$4,366
Refunds$2,500
Travel and meals$1,934
Legal, accounting and fees$417

Largest payees: Strategic Media Services, Inc. $458,114 Other (as described) · Storytellers Group LLC $214,186 Other (as described) · Sangamon County Republican Central Committee $100,000 Contributions to other committees · Sangamon County Republican Foundation $50,000 Contributions to other committees · Madella Strategies, LLC $39,157 Consultants and field · Valco Awards and More, Inc. $39,123 Office, printing and supplies · Lori Montana $33,053 Consultants and field · Targeted Victory LLC $24,594 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Irvin For Illinois
Aurora
Committee$750,000
Sangamon County Republican Central Committee
Springfield
Party$100,000
Sangamon County Republican Foundation
Springfield
Committee$50,000
Irvin for Illinois
Aurora
Business or group$12,368.17
Ronald Gidwitz
CEO · Continental Materials Corp. · Hobe Sound
Person$6,000
Kenneth Griffin
Founder and CEO · Citadel LLC · Chicago
Person$6,000
Andy Van Meter
President · Design Ideas · Springfield
Person$5,154.48
Car of Illinois
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
Edgar Curtis
Healthcare · Memorial Health System · Springfield
Person$5,000
Anna Evans
Attorney · Memorial Health · Springfield
Person$5,000
Karen Hoelzer Vilciuskas
Physician · State of IL · Springfield
Person$5,000
Michael O'Shea
Construction · O'Shea Builders · Springfield
Person$5,000
J. William Roberts
Attorney · Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP · Springfield
Person$5,000
Sangamon County Board Republican Election Committee
Springfield
Party$5,000
Jack Campbell for Sheriff
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: Citizens for John C. Milhiser (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$255,001spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Citizens for Judicial Fairness
primary · 2022-05-12
for$255,001

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Irvin for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$762,3683
Sangamon County Republican Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$100,0002
Sangamon County Republican Foundation
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$50,0002
Kenneth Griffin
Founder and CEO, Citadel Llc · Chicago
$6,0004
Ronald Gidwitz
CEO, Continental Materials Corp. · Hobe Sound
$6,0002
Andy Van Meter
President, Design Ideas · Springfield
$5,1543
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$5,000121
Edgar Curtis
Healthcare, Memorial Health System · Springfield
$5,0002
Jack Campbell for Sheriff
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
$3,0003
Kuhn & Trello Consulting Engineers, LLC
Business · Springfield
$2,5003
Richard Levi
CEO/President, Levi Ray & Shoup · Springfield
$2,5002
Andrew Goleman
Farmer, Self · Divernon
$2,5002
Dan Webb
Attorney, Winston and Strong LLP · Chicago
$2,5002
Citizens for Dan Wright
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
$1,5002
Friends for Poe
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,0002