Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Robert Martwick D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 10

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 20,447 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 54,001 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($765,594 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($50,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $50,000 from JB for Governor, received 2024-10-16, reported 2024-12-17: 40 business days, 38 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
JB for Governor2024-10-162024-12-17402$50,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$783,644raised, 327 itemized contributions, plus $9,499 in small ones
$1,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$609,866spent
$198,666cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $609,866

Other (as described)$279,476
Contributions to other committees$107,231
Mail and literature$55,147
Fundraising and events$50,322
Office, printing and supplies$38,881
Donations and sponsorships$27,042
Travel and meals$20,609
Consultants and field$14,379
Digital and online$9,028
Staff pay$3,366

Largest payees: Sure Payroll $110,064 Staff pay · AL Media $100,775 Other (as described) · Agency $55,147 Mail and literature · Friends of Dan Pogorzelski $33,000 Contributions to other committees · Saul Ewing $30,000 Other (as described) · 38th Ward Democratic Organization $20,000 Contributions to other committees · Friends of David M Feller $17,000 Contributions to other committees · Sue Osicek $11,643 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$242,733.82
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$68,500
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
ISDF
Oak Park
Business or group$30,008.44
Fraternal Order of Police, Chicago Lodge, #7
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2
Chicago
Committee$15,500
CTU Local 1 PAC
Chicago
Committee$15,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Illinois Bankers PAC
Springfield
Committee$13,500
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$13,500
Friends of LaPointe
Chicago
Business or group$10,659.49
Chicago Teachers Union PAC
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Illinois Pipe Trades Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$9,500
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Chicago
Committee$9,000

Committee: Friends of Robert Martwick (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Robert Martwick filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Committees

Subcommittees: Torts (sub-vice-chair) · Workers Compensation (sub-chair)

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Robert Martwick as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
FIRST TUESDAY, INC.
Corporation, since 2005 · file 64042254
secretaryGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$242,73452
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,50054
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
ISDF
Group or PAC · Oak Park
$30,00811
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge 7
Labor union · Chicago
$20,0008
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$16,07597
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2
Labor union · Chicago
$15,50017
CTU Local 1 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$15,0007
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00062
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$13,50052
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$13,50086
Friends of LaPointe
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$10,6599
Chicago Teachers Union PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$10,00012
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$9,00053
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,00089