Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Maura Hirschauer D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 49

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 5,023 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 24,282 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($641,358 raised), 2022 ($2.6M raised).

Campaign money

$1,230,507raised, 205 itemized contributions, plus $4,989 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$547,942spent
$14,489cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $547,942

TV and streaming ads$259,141
Polling$92,545
Office, printing and supplies$64,570
Consultants and field$53,901
Other (as described)$49,346
Contributions to other committees$8,298
Travel and meals$6,108
Postage and delivery$6,091
Fundraising and events$3,880
Digital and online$2,764

Largest payees: Buying Time, LLC $259,141 TV and streaming ads · Tulchin Research $92,545 Polling · Devine Mulvey Longabaugh $53,901 Consultants and field · Winning Connections $40,361 Office, printing and supplies · Kathryn Cuneo $15,600 Other (as described) · SKD Knickerbocker $10,000 Other (as described) · Chi-Town Printing $9,115 Office, printing and supplies · Citizens for Karina Villa $7,088 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$350,869.68
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$278,032.76
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$71,500
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$70,000
IFT COPE
Westmont
Committee$67,500
Illinois Laborers Legislative Cmte
Springfield
Committee$50,000
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
United Food & Commercial Workers, AFL-CIO, CLC
Washington
Committee$30,000
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$29,037.94
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Chicago
Committee$25,000
Friends for Diane Blair-Sherlock
Villa Park
Committee$12,750
SEIU Healthcare Illinois Indiana PAC
Chicago
Committee$12,000
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$10,000
IL AFL-CIO
Springfield
Business or group$10,000
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Carol Stream
Committee$8,000

Committee: Friends of Maura Hirschauer (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$350,87059
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$278,03352
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$71,50015
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$70,00054
IFT COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$67,5003
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$29,03832
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$27,88227
Friends for Diane Blair-Sherlock
Group or PAC · Villa Park
$12,7502
SEIU Healthcare Illinois Indiana PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$12,0004
Illinois AFL-CIO
Labor union · Springfield
$11,50042
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$10,00074
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Labor union · Carol Stream
$8,00012
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,90014
Cari B Sacks
Philanthropist, Sacks Family Foundation · Chicago
$6,90010