Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Margaret A. DeLaRosa D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 42

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 9,396 votes (58.9%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$482,322raised, 257 itemized contributions, plus $23,275 in small ones
$578from the candidate (incl. loans)
$145,767spent
$68,775cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $10,000 in debts

$335,139 of it in 37 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $217,528 2026-10-02 · Democratic Party of Illinois $80,111 2026-10-02 · Illinois Political Action Committee for Education $10,000 2026-09-14 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC $4,000 2026-09-26 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $3,500 2026-08-27 · Committee to Elect Jay C Hoffman $2,500 2026-07-25 · Realtor Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-09-14 · AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee $2,000 2026-09-14 · Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund $2,000 2026-09-19 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC $2,000 2026-08-27

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $578 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $145,767

Mail and literature$74,701
Consultants and field$29,375
Other (as described)$27,672
Office, printing and supplies$8,896
Legal, accounting and fees$2,785
Contributions to other committees$2,170
Postage and delivery$168

Largest payees: Deliver Strategies LLC $70,737 Mail and literature · Eli Brottman $29,500 Consultants and field · Break Something Inc $17,000 Other (as described) · Ryan Lawrence $8,875 Consultants and field · Union Sign $4,625 Office, printing and supplies · Act Blue $2,942 Legal, accounting and fees · People for Erica Bray-Parker $2,170 Contributions to other committees · ko-ze $1,948 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$217,528.12
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$80,111.21
Casten for Congress
Downers Grove
Committee$10,000
Ellman for IL Senate D21
Naperville
Business or group$10,000
Health Care Council of Illinois Political Action Committee
Springfiled
Committee$10,000
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$5,000
Committee to Elect Jay C Hoffman
Belleville
Committee$5,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$4,000
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$3,661.57
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Friends for Larry Walsh Jr
Elwood
Committee$3,500
Gregory Beard
Architect · Self · Wheaton
Person$2,750
Daniel Anderson
Retired · Retired · Glen Ellyn
Person$2,600
Tim Hohulin
Retired · Retired · Glen Ellyn
Person$2,572

Committee: Committee to Elect Margaret DeLaRosa (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$600,000 – $700,000estimated market value, latest assessment
$409,100median home value in DuPage County (Illinois: $280,700)

The DuPage County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Margaret A. DeLaRosa filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$217,52833
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$80,11131
Ellman for IL Senate D21
Candidate or officeholder committee · Naperville
$10,0003
Casten for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Downers Grove
$10,0002
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00065
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,0009
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$9,000115
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$5,00017
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,6628
Friends for Larry Walsh Jr
Group or PAC · Elwood
$3,5008
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50069
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00072
Friends of Natalie Manley
Candidate or officeholder committee · Joliet
$2,5005
Citizens for Marcus C. Evans, Jr.
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$2,5006
Citizens for Elizabeth Hernandez
Candidate or officeholder committee · Cicero
$2,5003