Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lisa J Davis D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 32

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,664 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($667,025 raised).

Campaign money

$98,135raised, 113 itemized contributions, plus $1,415 in small ones
$2,514from the candidate (incl. loans)
$203,075spent
$63,361cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$25,150 of it in 16 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $5,000 2026-08-17 · People for Yolanda Morris $2,650 2026-08-19 · Abbvie Inc PAC $2,500 2026-08-07 · Ameren Illinois $2,000 2026-08-07 · Google Client Services LLC $2,000 2026-09-01 · Illinois CRNA PAC $2,000 2026-09-08 · Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC $1,000 2026-09-02 · Carpentery Advancement Political Action Committee Fund $1,000 2026-08-03 · ChemPAC $1,000 2026-08-03 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC $1,000 2026-07-30

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,514 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $203,075

Office, printing and supplies$75,859
Contributions to other committees$54,918
Other (as described)$42,511
Travel and meals$13,257
Donations and sponsorships$12,644
Consultants and field$1,500
Refunds$1,000
Fundraising and events$998
Postage and delivery$388

Largest payees: Team Welch for 7th District State Central Committeeperson $50,000 Contributions to other committees · Acree Company $34,800 Office, printing and supplies · All in One Renovation Services $20,361 Office, printing and supplies · Nelson Wurth $14,900 Other (as described) · Uber $6,545 Travel and meals · The Apple Store $6,479 Office, printing and supplies · Amazon $3,803 Office, printing and supplies · Amtrak $3,593 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$11,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$9,000
West Suburban Teacher Union, Local 571
Westmont
Business or group$4,350
Superior Air-Ground Ambulance Service
Elmhurst
Business or group$4,277.24
Abbvie Inc PAC
North Chicago
Committee$3,500
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$3,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
People for Yolanda Morris
Redacted
Committee$2,650
Lisa Davis
Attorney · Law Office of Cook County Public Defender
Person$2,514
Mohammad Hammad
MS Global Consulting · Self · Mokena
Person$2,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$2,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$2,500
AFSCME Illinois Council #31
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Ameren Illinois
St Louis
Committee$2,000

Committee: Friends of Lisa J Davis (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Criminal Administration · Juvenile Justice and Systems · Sentencing, Penalties, and Criminal

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$11,000115
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$9,00068
Superior Air-Ground Ambulance Service
Business · Elmhurst
$4,27715
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$3,50037
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$3,000117
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00072
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$3,00089
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$2,50088
Illinois Trial Lawyers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,5005
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$2,500103
Illinois CRNA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50021
Mohammad Hammad
MS Global Consulting, Self · Mokena
$2,5005
Bridge Structural & Reinforcing Ironworkers Local Union #1
Labor union · Forest Park
$2,00011
AFSCME Illinois Council 31
Labor union · Springfield
$2,0006
Google Client Services LLC
Business · Mountain View
$2,00035