Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lisa J Davis D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 32

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 6,174 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 23,240 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($98,135 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,500) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,500 from Illinois Lawyers PAC on 2024-02-12.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Illinois Lawyers PACQuarterly2024-02-12$1,500
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$667,025raised, 41 itemized contributions, plus $1,881 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$457,491spent
$209,181cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $457,491

Mail and literature$245,642
Contributions to other committees$149,250
Other (as described)$28,420
Staff pay$24,529
Travel and meals$6,034
Office, printing and supplies$2,708
Donations and sponsorships$908

Largest payees: Red Horse Strategies $245,642 Mail and literature · Friends of Michael Crawford $68,500 Contributions to other committees · Democratic Party of Illinois $50,000 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for Steve Landek $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Winning Connections $18,508 Other (as described) · Alexis Roberts $10,279 Staff pay · Robert Parker $5,500 Staff pay · Nelson Wurth $5,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$71,500
Carpenters Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Engineers Political Education Committee Separate Education Fund
Washington
Committee$68,500
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$68,500
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$68,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$68,500
United Food & Commercial Workers
Washington
Committee$68,500
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC
Springfield
Committee$34,500
Pipefitters Association Local 281, UA
Chicago
Committee$20,000
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Chicago
Committee$13,000
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers LU 130 UA
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Carol Stream
Committee$10,000
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$9,000
Fair Share Gaming LLC A Licensed IL Terminal Operator
Tinley Park
Business or group$8,125

Committee: Friends of Lisa J Davis (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$71,50071
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$68,50066
Engineers Political Education Committee Separate Education Fund
Group or PAC · Washington
$68,5004
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$68,50089
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,50030
Carpenters Advancement PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$68,5002
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$34,50015
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$13,00018
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Labor union · Carol Stream
$10,00012
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00086
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers LU 130 UA
Labor union · Chicago
$10,0005
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$9,000116
Fair Share Gaming LLC A Licensed IL Terminal Operator
Business · Tinley Park
$8,1252
J & J Ventures
Business · Effingham
$7,5009
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,90014