Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lindsey LaPointe D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 19

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 13,865 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($284,035 raised), 2022 ($750,522 raised).

Campaign money

$277,683raised, 342 itemized contributions, plus $21,403 in small ones
$4,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$227,693spent
$194,247cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$52,300 of it in 26 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Chicago Investments II L P $7,300 2026-08-13 · Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE) $5,000 2026-07-31 · Humana Inc. $4,500 2026-09-26 · AFSCME Illinois Council No31 PAC $3,000 2026-09-11 · SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC $3,000 2026-09-18 · Illinois Hospital Association PAC $2,500 2026-08-07 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC $2,500 2026-08-13 · Sports Betting Alliance $2,500 2026-10-05 · Comcast $2,000 2026-09-26 · Fair Share Gaming LLC $2,000 2026-09-01

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $227,693

Consultants and field$72,000
Contributions to other committees$43,500
Other (as described)$25,223
Office, printing and supplies$21,047
Donations and sponsorships$20,949
Fundraising and events$17,156
Staff pay$12,547
Digital and online$4,803
Legal, accounting and fees$4,684
Mail and literature$2,557

Largest payees: KMM Consulting, LLC $72,073 Postage and delivery · Steve Bild $15,400 Other (as described) · Osicek Properties LLC $10,295 Office, printing and supplies · Citizens For Karina Villa $7,000 Contributions to other committees · Community for Claudia $6,000 Contributions to other committees · Claudia Peralta $6,000 Staff pay · Equality Illinois Institute $5,450 Fundraising and events · NGPVAN $4,503 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Investments II L P
Chicago
Business or group$11,300
Health Care Council of Illinois (HCCI)
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$9,500
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$9,000
Community First Healthcare of Illinois, Inc.
Chicago
Business or group$8,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$7,500
Leo Smith
Policy Director · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$5,500
AFSCME Illinois Council No31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
Humana Inc.
Lexington
Business or group$5,000
Sports Betting Alliance
Alexandria
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Chicago
Committee$4,000
Lindsey LaPointe
Government · State of Illinois · Chicago
Person$4,000

Committee: Friends of LaPointe (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Approp-Medicaid Sub · Medicaid Sub

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Investments II L P
Business · Chicago
$11,3007
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,0009
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$9,50017
Illinois Hospital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$9,00057
Community First Healthcare of Illinois, Inc.
Business · Chicago
$8,0005
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,500101
Affordable Assisted Living Coalition
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0005
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$5,000103
Humana
Business · Lexington
$5,00024
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,50089
Lindsey LaPointe
Government, State of Illinois · Chicago
$4,0002
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,0004
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$4,00021
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$3,75068
Superior Air-Ground Ambulance Service
Business · Elmhurst
$3,61015