Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lindsey LaPointe D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 19

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 9,474 votes (76.1%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 22,458 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($277,683 raised), 2024 ($284,035 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$750,522raised, 420 itemized contributions, plus $35,915 in small ones
$1,383from the candidate (incl. loans)
$457,427spent
$245,058cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,383 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $457,427

Mail and literature$124,714
Digital and online$87,735
Consultants and field$56,994
Polling$42,050
Staff pay$28,537
Legal, accounting and fees$26,252
Contributions to other committees$19,440
Other (as described)$17,455
Fundraising and events$15,747
Office, printing and supplies$14,830

Largest payees: The Dover Group $186,265 Digital and online · Tulchin Research $42,050 Polling · KMM Consulting, LLC $40,000 Legal, accounting and fees · Resonance Campaigns, LLC $18,555 Mail and literature · Elizabeth A Austin $14,500 Consultants and field · 1833 Group $14,454 Consultants and field · Meghan Green $13,750 Staff pay · Joseph Desparrois $8,199 Staff pay

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$88,564.93
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Springfield
Committee$62,400
The People for Emanuel "Chris" Welch
Westchester
Business or group$41,717.93
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$33,498.62
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Belleville
Committee$32,500
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$32,000
Friends of Kelly M. Burke
Evergreen Park
Committee$31,000
SEIU Illinois State Council
Chicago
Committee$29,900
United with Delia
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$16,500
Citizens for Gregory Harris
Chicago
Committee$16,000
Friends of Theresa Mah
Chicago
Committee$15,500
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$11,000
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Springfield
Committee$10,000

Committee: Friends of LaPointe (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$4,365spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Personal PAC Independent Committee
primary · 2022-06-02 – 2022-06-21
for$4,365

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$88,56558
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$62,40015
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$41,71811
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$33,49973
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$32,50021
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$32,00087
Friends of Kelly M. Burke
Candidate or officeholder committee · Evergreen Park
$31,0004
United with Delia
Business · Chicago
$20,0006
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$16,500119
Citizens for Gregory Harris
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$16,00017
Friends of Theresa Mah
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$15,50014
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$12,50088
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$11,52826
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00011
Reclaim Chicago PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$9,8714