Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kevin Schmidt R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 114

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 4,430 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($612,414 raised), 2022 ($148,988 raised).

Worth a look

Context Context

51% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$199,123.59 of $389,496.59 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$389,497raised, 224 itemized contributions, plus $5,500 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$124,347spent
$42,570cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $7,000 in debts

$155,937 of it in 11 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

House Republican Organization $122,028 2026-10-02 · Illinois Republican Party $13,909 2026-10-09 · Stephens Political Action Committee $10,000 2026-10-08 · Friends of Wayne Rosenthal $5,000 2026-10-05 · downstate gop $3,000 2026-10-08 · Friends of Travis Weaver $1,000 2026-10-05 · Illinois Chamber PAC $1,000 2026-10-08

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $124,347

Contributions to other committees$61,369
Consultants and field$30,670
Mail and literature$8,001
Fundraising and events$7,004
Other (as described)$6,739
Office, printing and supplies$5,068
Donations and sponsorships$3,657
Postage and delivery$1,088
Print ads and billboards$300
Travel and meals$251

Largest payees: House Republican Organization $59,500 Contributions to other committees · Joan Etten $24,000 Consultants and field · Premier Mailing & Printing $8,001 Mail and literature · Catalyst Partners $6,170 Consultants and field · FREEBURG PRINTING $3,881 Office, printing and supplies · Gateway Grizzlies $2,863 Fundraising and events · ATT $2,333 Office, printing and supplies · livestock boosters of st clair county $1,430 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Organization
Morris
Business or group$161,054.55
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$50,000
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$38,069.04
Stephens Political Action Committee
Rosemont
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor -Management
Countryside
Committee$9,558
illinois chiropractic society
springfield
Committee$8,500
Ameren
Springfield
Business or group$7,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$7,000
Friends of Wayne Rosenthal
Morrisonville
Committee$5,500
Citizens for Hauter
Morton
Committee$5,000
Fraternal Order of Police-Chicago Lodge No 7
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Manufactured Housing Association
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Health & Hospital Assoc.
Springfield
Committee$4,500
trk-pac mid-west truckers association, inc.
springfield
Committee$4,250
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31
Springfield
Committee$4,000

Committee: Schmidt for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Special Issues

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Kevin Schmidt as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
DEAN HEALTHCARE LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 11287603
managerGood standing · last annual report 2026—
D & L DELI, INC.
Corporation, since 2014 · file 69505023
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2015—
DEAN HEATLHCARE, LLC
LLC, since 2006 · file 01955799
memberInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2010—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Organization
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$161,05513
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00028
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$38,06923
Stephens PAC
Group or PAC · Rosemont
$10,0005
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor -Management
Labor union · Countryside
$9,5585
Illinois Chiropractic Society
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,50010
Ameren
Group or PAC · St. Louis
$8,00030
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,000101
Friends of Wayne Rosenthal
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morrisonville
$5,5002
Illinois Manufactured Housing Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00014
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No. 7
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00014
Citizens for Hauter
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morton
$5,0004
Illinois Health & Hospital Assoc.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,5008
TRK-PAC Mid-West Truckers Assoc.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,25024
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31
Labor union · Springfield
$4,0008