Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Fred Crespo D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 44

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 4,505 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 25,918 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($62,327 raised), 2022 ($203,266 raised).

Campaign money

$99,919raised, 113 itemized contributions, plus $1,220 in small ones
$764from the candidate (incl. loans)
$123,968spent
$112,911cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $764 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $123,968

Mail and literature$34,459
Other (as described)$26,420
Donations and sponsorships$17,078
Office, printing and supplies$14,286
Travel and meals$11,109
Legal, accounting and fees$5,718
Contributions to other committees$5,474
TV and streaming ads$4,271
Staff pay$2,827
Fundraising and events$1,631

Largest payees: Resonance Campaigns LLC $34,459 Mail and literature · Zach Levy $6,421 Staff pay · Hispanic Lawyers Association of Illinois $6,385 Fundraising and events · Jennifer Cherian $5,300 Legal, accounting and fees · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $5,000 Donations and sponsorships · Verizon Wireless $4,478 Office, printing and supplies · Comcast $4,271 TV and streaming ads · U-Haul $4,010 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
FanDuel Inc.
New York
Business or group$13,700
Stonegate Properties
Hoffman Estates
Business or group$12,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,000
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Vendors PAC
Carol Stream
Committee$5,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
Cook County College Teachers Union - COPE
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Amazon.com Services LLC
Seattle
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Restaurant Association
Chicago
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$1,500
Chicago Auto Trade PAC of the Chicago Automobile Trade Assoc.
Oakbrook Terrace
Committee$1,500
Illinois Academy of Physician Assistants PAC
Springfield
Committee$1,500
Nicor Gas Company
Birmingham
Business or group$1,500

Committee: Citizens for Fred Crespo (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Fred Crespo filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
FanDuel Inc.
Business · New York
$13,7008
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,00097
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00065
Illinois Vendors PAC
Group or PAC · Aurora
$5,0007
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00071
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$2,50053
Amazon.com Services LLC
Business · Seattle
$2,00052
Illinois Restaurant Association
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00037
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$1,50080
Nicor Gas Company
Business · Birmingham
$1,50093
Chicago Auto Trade PAC of the Chicago Automobile Trade Assoc.
Group or PAC · Oakbrook Terrace
$1,5003
Phillips 66 Company
Group or PAC · Oklahoma City
$1,00154
Rivers Casino
Business · Des Plaines
$1,00031
IPMA PAC
Group or PAC · Westchester
$1,00010