Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Fred Crespo D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 44

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 5,536 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 14,192 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($62,327 raised), 2024 ($99,919 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$3,202.30 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (3)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Fred Crespothe candidateReimbursement for Laptop at Best Buy2022-04-04$2,765
Fred Crespothe candidateReimbursement for staff dinner at Joseph's Fine Dining2022-04-20$239
Fred Crespothe candidateReimbursement for cell phone2021-09-16$198
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$203,266raised, 179 itemized contributions, plus $4,481 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$106,176spent
$153,318cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $106,176

Other (as described)$29,521
Polling$18,500
Office, printing and supplies$17,334
Donations and sponsorships$15,003
Contributions to other committees$9,902
Fundraising and events$5,129
Legal, accounting and fees$3,908
TV and streaming ads$3,690
Digital and online$1,261
Travel and meals$888

Largest payees: Tulchin Research $18,500 Polling · Zach Levy $8,382 Other (as described) · Hispanic Lawyers Association of Illinois $7,000 Donations and sponsorships · Chicago Prime Italian $6,633 Fundraising and events · Grace Printing & Mailing $6,531 Office, printing and supplies · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus Foundation $5,000 Donations and sponsorships · Verizon Wireless $4,801 Office, printing and supplies · Schaumburg Area Democrats $4,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$35,075.52
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$12,000
Stonegate Properties
Hoffman Estates
Business or group$12,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Anheuser-Busch Cos., Inc.
St. Louis
Business or group$6,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Cari Sacks
Philanthropist · N/A · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
CEO · Grosvenor Capital Mangement · Chicago
Person$6,000
Health Care Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,250
DaVita
Federal Way
Business or group$5,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Cook County College Teachers Union - COPE
Chicago
Committee$3,500
Chicago Auto Trade PAC of the Chicago Automobile Trade Assoc.
Oakbrook Terrace
Committee$3,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$2,500

Committee: Citizens for Fred Crespo (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Fred Crespo filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$35,07673
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$12,000126
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,000134
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00091
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,25085
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00038
Davita
Business · Tacoma
$5,00017
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$3,50035
Chicago Auto Trade PAC of the Chicago Automobile Trade Assoc.
Group or PAC · Oakbrook Terrace
$3,0009
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,000105
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50089
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$2,50096
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,50035