Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Brad Stephens R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 20

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 3,668 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($607,260 raised), 2022 ($571,506 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$3,661.76 in payments described as a vehicle purchase, lease or payment

The Election Code bars campaign money for club and gym dues, clothing, vehicles not used mainly for the campaign, and tuition, each with exceptions. These payments' descriptions name one of those.

What to check
  • Club: renting a club for a specific campaign event is allowed; dues aren't.
  • Clothing: costumes or items worn to advertise the campaign are allowed.
  • Vehicle: allowed when used primarily for the campaign or government duties.
  • Tuition: allowed for education directly tied to the official's duties.
The entries (2)
NameKindPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Ford Credita vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease payment2026-05-01$2,746
Ford Credita vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease payment2025-04-18$915
Rule: Car leases and other restricted spending
“For membership or club dues charged by organizations, clubs, or facilities that are primarily engaged in providing health, exercise, or recreational services”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(7) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

2 large contributions ($3,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,000 from AGC of Illinois PAC, received 2026-02-17, reported 2026-02-22: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
AGC of Illinois PAC2026-02-172026-02-2232$2,000
James Durkin2026-02-172026-02-2232$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$632,753raised, 356 itemized contributions, plus $400 in small ones
$1,290from the candidate (incl. loans)
$559,620spent
$121,862cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $15,000 in debts

$1,000 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Lawyers PAC $1,000 2026-10-06

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,290 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $559,620

Donations and sponsorships$175,846
Contributions to other committees$162,450
Other (as described)$106,976
Fundraising and events$59,834
Consultants and field$29,250
Office, printing and supplies$12,941
Staff pay$5,075
Polling$3,600
Print ads and billboards$2,100
Travel and meals$874

Largest payees: St. Andrews Golf & Country Club $70,980 Fundraising and events · Amazing Giraffe Consulting $29,250 Consultants and field · Brad Stephens for Mayor $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Ford Credit $16,528 Other (as described) · Team Shanahan $16,000 Contributions to other committees · American Airlines $13,525 Other (as described) · MKM Distributors $12,705 Other (as described) · Edison Park Chamber of Commerce $10,800 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment, LLC
Des Plaines
Business or group$20,000
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$15,000
Stephens Political Action Committee, NFP
ROSEMONT
Committee$15,000
Nicholas & Associates, Inc
Mount Prospect
Business or group$12,400
JMS Electric, Inc
Schaumburg
Business or group$11,100
Angles on Design
Schiller Park
Business or group$10,000
Audio Visual One LLC
Schiller Park
Business or group$10,000
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers L.U. 130 U.A
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Gurtz Electric Co.
Arlington Heights
Business or group$10,000
Krimson Valley Landscape Contractors, Inc
Woodstock
Business or group$10,000
Northern Builders, Inc
Schiller Park
Business or group$10,000
Omega III LLc
Elgin
Business or group$10,000
Rosemont Carpenters LLC
Rosemont
Business or group$10,000
Rosemont Latus LLC
Hoffman Estates
Business or group$10,000
Ryan & Ryan
Rosemont
Business or group$10,000

Committee: Brad Stephens for State Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$100,000 – $200,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Brad Stephens filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Committees

Subcommittees: Special Topics Subcommittee

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment, LLC
Business · Des Plaines
$20,00039
Stephens PAC NFP
Group or PAC · Rosemont
$15,0007
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$15,00030
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$11,00098
Save Our Local Businesses Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,00017
Omega III LLc
Business · Elgin
$10,0003
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' L.U. 130 U.A.
Labor union · Chicago
$10,0005
Rosemont Latus LLC
Business · Hoffman Estates
$10,0002
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$9,000101
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$6,50010
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$6,00048
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$5,5005
Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
Business · Rosemont
$5,0006
Storino, Ramello & Durkin
Business · Rosemont
$5,0004
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$5,000103