Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Blaine Wilhour R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 110

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 12,974 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($164,640 raised), 2022 ($83,000 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2025-09-30 was due 2025-10-15 and filed 2025-10-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2025-09-302025-10-152025-10-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$1,500raised, 2 itemized contributions, plus $100 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$9,150spent
$5,851cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $2,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $9,150

Consultants and field$5,000
Contributions to other committees$2,000
Legal, accounting and fees$1,501
Other (as described)$360
Office, printing and supplies$289

Largest payees: Catalyst Partners $3,000 Consultants and field · Candidate Mom $2,000 Consultants and field · Illinois State Board of Elections $1,151 Legal, accounting and fees · IL Freedom Caucus $1,000 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Harold Visser $1,000 Contributions to other committees · Jose Durbin $360 Other (as described) · Klein, Stoddard, Buck & Lewis, LLC $350 Legal, accounting and fees · Lori Bear $289 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 7
Chicago
Business or group$1,000
Illinois Policy PAC
Chicago
Committee$500

Committee: Citizens For Blaine Wilhour (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Environmental Justice Subcommittee

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Blaine Wilhour as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
WILCONCO GROUP, LLC
LLC, since 2007 · file 02416972
managerGood standing · last annual report 2025—
WILHOUR CONSTRUCTION, L.L.C.
LLC, since 2006 · file 02063409
managerGood standing · last annual report 2025—
WILHOUR FARMS, L.L.C.
LLC, since 2009 · file 02909111
memberGood standing · last annual report 2025—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 7
Labor union · Chicago
$1,0007
Illinois Policy PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$50030