Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Adriane Johnson D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 30

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 10,998 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 38,027 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2026 ($308,670 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$220,378raised, 258 itemized contributions, plus $17,630 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$129,128spent
$116,061cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $129,128

Fundraising and events$39,936
Contributions to other committees$37,573
Donations and sponsorships$20,086
Other (as described)$16,726
Office, printing and supplies$7,793
Digital and online$3,700
Travel and meals$1,761
Staff pay$992
Legal, accounting and fees$562

Largest payees: Democratic Party of Illinois $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Lake County Democratic Central Committee $7,100 Contributions to other committees · Friends of John Idleburg $5,000 Contributions to other committees · Chi-Town Printing, Inc. $4,978 Office, printing and supplies · Community Action Partnership $4,661 Fundraising and events · Kingdom Branding $3,700 Digital and online · Friends of the Historic Genesee Theatre $3,092 Fundraising and events · Village of Mundelein $3,000 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Washington
Committee$20,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$12,000
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$10,500
Friends of Don Harmon
Oak Park
Committee$10,000
Illinois Pipe Trades Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Cari Sacks
N/A · None · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
CEO · Grosvenor Capital · Chicago
Person$6,000
Ameren Illinois
St Louis
Business or group$5,000
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Abbott Laboratories Employee PAC
Abbott Park
Committee$3,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$3,500
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: Friends of Adriane Johnson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Labor union · Washington
$20,50044
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$12,000126
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,50074
Friends of Don Harmon
Candidate or officeholder committee · Oak Park
$10,0004
Illinois Pipe Trades Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,0004
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,00085
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00091
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$5,0009
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,00096
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000105
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$3,500119
Abbott Laboratories Employee PAC
Group or PAC · Abbott Park
$3,50039
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$3,00079