Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Adriane Johnson D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 30

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 14,777 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($220,378 raised).

Worth a look

Context Missing details

10 of 38 donors giving over $500 listed with no employer or occupation

For anyone who gives more than $500 in a reporting period, a report must list their occupation and employer, or say the committee made a good-faith effort to find out. These list neither.

What to check
  • The committee may have filed an amendment adding them.
  • A retiree or someone not employed should still be listed as such.
The entries (10)
NameDateAmount
Steven Bills2026-07-07$1,500
Daniel Ziegler2026-07-07$1,500
Sylvia England2026-09-01$1,000
Brandon Ewing2026-09-01$1,000
Ronnel Ewing2026-08-24$1,000
Ola Gardner2025-06-23$1,000
Ola Gardner2026-05-23$1,000
Tom Matzzie2026-09-22$1,000
Gloria Moore2026-08-13$1,000
Tammy Moore2026-07-14$1,000
Rule: Donors with no employer or occupation
“if the contributor is an individual who contributed more than $500, the occupation and employer of the contributor or, if the occupation and employer of the contributor are unknown, a statement that the committee has made a good faith effort to ascertain this information”10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(4) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$308,670raised, 248 itemized contributions, plus $6,887 in small ones
$4,758from the candidate (incl. loans)
$244,581spent
$108,948cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$71,516 of it in 40 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC $6,000 2026-08-17 · I.P.A.C.E. $5,000 2026-08-20 · Mary for Illinois $5,000 2026-08-21 · Backpacks USA $4,758 2026-09-24 · Adriane Johnson $4,758 2026-09-24 · Johnson & Johnson $3,500 2026-09-22 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $2,500 2026-07-07 · Stacy Bullard $2,500 2026-09-10 · Carpentry Advancement PAC $2,500 2026-08-01 · Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC $2,000 2026-08-01

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,758 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $244,581

Fundraising and events$145,851
Contributions to other committees$32,894
Other (as described)$27,296
Donations and sponsorships$14,466
Staff pay$9,735
Office, printing and supplies$9,089
Refunds$2,500
Travel and meals$1,993
Mail and literature$589
Digital and online$169

Largest payees: CAP Catering $12,984 Fundraising and events · Waukegan Township $9,500 Fundraising and events · Catered By Design $8,012 Fundraising and events · Lake County Democrats $7,500 Fundraising and events · Perry's Steakhouse & Grille $7,135 Fundraising and events · Mary for 10th Central Committee $5,000 Contributions to other committees · F.O.C.U.S. $5,000 Fundraising and events · Lake County Chamber of Commerce $4,500 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$31,900
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$11,000
Health Care Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Save our Local Businesses Illinois PAC
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$9,500
Bridge Structural and Reinforcing Irownworkers Local Union #1
Forest Park
Committee$7,500
Michael Sacks
CEO · Grosvenor Capital · Chicago
Person$7,300
DaVita
Federal Way
Business or group$6,000
Mary for Illinois
Libertyville
Committee$6,000
Abbvie PAC
North Chicago
Committee$5,500
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Vaseekaran Janarthanam
Realtor · Re/Max · Long Grove
Person$5,000
Waukegan Hospital Corporation
Waukegan
Business or group$5,000
Backpacks USA
Corsicana
Business or group$4,758
Adriane Johnson
Riverwoods
Person$4,758

Committee: Friends of Adriane Johnson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Education Special Issues

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$31,90052
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$11,00068
Save Our Local Businesses Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,00017
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00065
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$9,500115
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$7,30018
Davita
Business · Federal Way
$6,00021
Mary for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Libertyville
$6,0007
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$5,50037
Johnson & Johnson
Group or PAC · Washington
$5,50013
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00037
Waukegan Hospital Corporation
Business · Waukegan
$5,0002
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$4,00089
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$4,000117
PhRMA
Group or PAC · Washington
$4,00084