Illinois Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Comptroller

March 17, 2026 primary: each party's primary · the general

Illinois

12,694,798people
$83,390median household income
$263,300median home value
67%of homes lived in by their owner
38%of adults with a bachelor's degree or more

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024), on the district lines in use since 2022.

🔓 Contribution limits are off in this race (limits off for race): the State Board of Elections lifted them, so every candidate here can take contributions of any size.

CandidateVotesRaisedTheir ownSpentCash on handLarge since last report
Democratic primary
Holly Kim D286,403
24.3%
$508,258$23,163$552,596$1,205$9,000
Karina Villa D383,443
32.5%
$1,688,225—$1,559,265$29,656$28,600
Margaret Croke D✓ nominee406,577
34.5%
$2,793,358$40,000$2,501,797$108,583$498,154
Stephanie Kifowit D101,787
8.6%
$407,298$26,000$440,873$0—
Republican primary
Bryan Drew R✓ nominee499,513
100%
$147,008$71,992$29,615$54,236$44,138

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's committees since January 1, 2025. Their own: contributions and loans in the candidate's name. Cash on hand: at the end of the committees' latest quarterly report (June 30, 2026). Large since last report: $1,000-plus contributions reported on A-1s since that report (included in Raised).

Votes: official totals from the State Board of Elections; the share is of the votes cast in that party's primary.

Outside spending

$1,365,500 reported by other committees as independent expenditures for or against this race's candidates. The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$1,365,000
$500
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Common Ground Collective IEC
2026-02-23 – 2026-03-17
for Margaret Croke$1,365,000
Naperville Professional Firefighters PAC
2026-03-02
for Stephanie Kifowit$500

Donors to more than one candidate here

35 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each since January 1, 2025).

DonorGave toIn this race
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
Karina Villa $7,500 · Margaret Croke $145,600$153,100
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
Holly Kim $3,500 · Karina Villa $15,500 · Margaret Croke $68,500$87,500
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $20,250 · Margaret Croke $60,000$80,250
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $1,000 · Margaret Croke $37,500$38,500
Painters District Council #14 Political Action Fund
Labor union · Chicago
Margaret Croke $1,000 · Stephanie Kifowit $30,000$31,000
Friends of Ram
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
Holly Kim $1,000 · Karina Villa $30,000$31,000
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
Karina Villa $25,000 · Margaret Croke $5,000$30,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $3,000 · Margaret Croke $24,949$27,949
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $1,500 · Margaret Croke $20,000$21,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $6,000 · Margaret Croke $8,000$14,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
Holly Kim $1,500 · Karina Villa $10,000$11,500
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
Karina Villa $2,000 · Margaret Croke $7,500$9,500
Old National Bank PAC
Group or PAC · Evansville
Holly Kim $6,000 · Margaret Croke $1,500$7,500
Schneider for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
Holly Kim $5,000 · Margaret Croke $2,000$7,000
UFCW Local 881
Labor union · Des Plaines
Karina Villa $1,500 · Margaret Croke $5,000$6,500
SUAAction
Group or PAC · Springfield
Karina Villa $1,000 · Stephanie Kifowit $5,000$6,000
Machinist's Non-Partisan Political League
Labor union · Upper Marlboro
Karina Villa $1,000 · Margaret Croke $5,000$6,000
Clarity Partners LLC
Business · Chicago
Holly Kim $5,000 · Margaret Croke $1,000$6,000
Sum Chu Ma
President, Bbq King House · Chicago
Holly Kim $1,000 · Stephanie Kifowit $2,000$3,000
Illinois State Medical Society
Group or PAC · Chicago
Karina Villa $2,000 · Margaret Croke $1,000$3,000
Fueling Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Margaret Croke $2,000 · Stephanie Kifowit $1,000$3,000
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
Karina Villa $1,000 · Margaret Croke $2,000$3,000
Turing Strategies
Business · Chicago
Karina Villa $1,000 · Margaret Croke $1,250$2,250
Friends and Family of Nabeela Syed
Group or PAC · Palatine
Holly Kim $618 · Karina Villa $1,500$2,118
Smart Local 265 PAC Fund
Labor union · Carol Stream
Karina Villa $1,000 · Stephanie Kifowit $1,000$2,000
Sam Kukadia
Engineer, MSL · Chicago
Holly Kim $500 · Karina Villa $1,000$1,500
Cornerstone Government Affairs, Inc.
Business · Washington
Karina Villa $500 · Margaret Croke $1,000$1,500
Illinois Political Active Letter Carriers
Business · Lockport
Holly Kim $300 · Margaret Croke $1,000$1,300
Plumbers & Pipefitters UA Local 23 PAC
Labor union · Rockford
Holly Kim $250 · Margaret Croke $1,000$1,250
Larry Reiner
Commissioner, Buffalo Grove Park District · Buffalo Grove
Holly Kim $500 · Stephanie Kifowit $500$1,000
Friends of Kevin Morrison
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elk Grove Village
Holly Kim $500 · Stephanie Kifowit $500$1,000
Aurora Austriaco
Attorney, Valentine Austriaco and Bueschel PC · Chicago
Holly Kim $500 · Margaret Croke $500$1,000
Alan Gaffner
Government Affairs, The Alden Network of Long-Term Care · Chicago
Karina Villa $500 · Stephanie Kifowit $500$1,000
Benjamin Whipple
Kenilworth
Karina Villa $250 · Margaret Croke $250 · Stephanie Kifowit $250$750
Daniel Shomon
Chicago
Karina Villa $250 · Stephanie Kifowit $250$500