Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › Statewide

Stephanie Kifowit D

Democratic candidate for Comptroller

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 101,787 votes (8.6%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$3,119.15 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (2)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Stephanie Kifowitthe candidateMileage Reimbursement2025-09-29$1,737
Stephanie Kifowitthe candidateMileage Reimbursement2025-11-13$1,382
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$407,298raised, 153 itemized contributions, plus $10,380 in small ones
$26,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$440,873spent
$0cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $26,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $92,800 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $440,873

Other (as described)$210,469
Consultants and field$152,170
Office, printing and supplies$21,942
Digital and online$20,292
Legal, accounting and fees$14,153
Travel and meals$6,116
Radio$5,465
Mail and literature$3,280
Contributions to other committees$2,050
Fundraising and events$1,978

Largest payees: Gerard Moorer $47,500 Consultants and field · JamLoop $42,000 Consultants and field · Victoria Stewart $37,554 Other (as described) · Sarah McKeen $28,887 Travel and meals · NCR Strategies $26,000 Consultants and field · Megan Gongaware $22,561 Other (as described) · John Chaffeur $20,000 Other (as described) · Robosent $19,494 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Friends of Stephanie Kifowit
Aurora
Committee$92,800
Illinois Veterans for Change
Chicago
Committee$30,000
Painters District Council #14 Political Action Fund
Chicago
Committee$30,000
Roofers & Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Oak Brook
Committee$30,000
Chicago J Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$25,000
IUPAT Political Action Together Education Committee
Hanover
Committee$21,000
Finishing Trades of Chicago Coop PAC
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Schaumburg
Committee$12,500
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2 Political Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$11,000
William Davis for State Representative
Homewood
Committee$11,000
Health Care Council of Illnois PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Illinois State Lodge
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Jennifer Pritzker
Investor retired army officer · Tawani enterprises · Chicago
Person$7,300
Friends of Diane Pappas
Itasca
Committee$5,000
Jamie Mosser for Kane County
Wasco
Committee$5,000

Committee: Kifowit for Comptroller (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$500spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Naperville Professional Firefighters PAC
primary · 2026-03-02
for$500

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Friends of Stephanie Kifowit
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$92,8003
Illinois Veterans for Change
Group or PAC · Chicago
$30,0002
Roofers & Waterproofers Local 11 PAC
Labor union · Oak Brook
$30,00040
Painters District Council #14 Political Action Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$30,00017
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$25,00030
Finishing Trades of Chicago Coop. PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$20,0008
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Schaumburg
$12,5005
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2 Political Committee Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$11,0004
Illinois State Lodge
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00015
Friends of Diane Pappas
Candidate or officeholder committee · Itasca
$5,0002
SUAAction
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00049
Frank Saverino
marketing/ssales, SELF EMPLOYED · Carol Stream
$2,0005
Margaret Vaughn
Consultant, Self employed · Darien
$2,0005
Vote Vets
Group or PAC · Portland
$2,0002
Sum Chu Ma
President, Bbq King House · Chicago
$2,0002