Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Travis Weaver R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 93

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 6,685 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($244,360 raised), 2022 ($362,860 raised).

Campaign money

$543,870raised, 183 itemized contributions, plus $12,341 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$616,135spent
$15,896cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$274,278 of it in 54 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Fortress Bank $147,978 2026-08-12 · Caterpillar INC PAC $34,000 2026-07-24 · Marquis Energy - LLC $8,000 2026-10-08 · Coulter Consulting Company $5,000 2026-07-09 · IMHA PAC $5,000 2026-09-11 · Realtor PAC $5,000 2026-07-09 · Michael Unes $5,000 2026-07-09 · John Wieland $5,000 2026-09-11 · Associated Beer Distributors of IL PAC $4,000 2026-10-08 · ABBVIE PAC $2,500 2026-09-11

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $616,135

Other (as described)$517,513
Contributions to other committees$73,160
Fundraising and events$8,654
Consultants and field$7,350
Office, printing and supplies$5,790
Donations and sponsorships$1,500
Legal, accounting and fees$683
Staff pay$604
Digital and online$376
Postage and delivery$265

Largest payees: Fortress Bank $501,673 Other (as described) · House Republican Organization $22,500 Contributions to other committees · Illinois House Republican Campaign Committee $12,500 Contributions to other committees · Karen Disharoon $7,350 Consultants and field · Facebook $6,169 Other (as described) · Friends of Liz Bishop $5,500 Contributions to other committees · SV Events LLC $4,175 Fundraising and events · Friends of John Kelly $4,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Fortress Bank
Peoria
Business or group$294,651.55
Caterpillar INC PAC
Irving
Committee$36,000
Marquis Energy - LLC
Hennepin
Business or group$16,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Coulter Consulting Company
Williams Bay
Business or group$7,500
John Bearce Motorsports
Washington
Business or group$7,500
IMHA PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,000
Associated Beer Distributors of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Bob Loquercio Auto Group
Streamwood
Business or group$5,000
CEFCU
Peoria
Business or group$5,000
Citizens for Unes
East Peoria
Committee$5,000
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Kress Corporation
Brimfield
Business or group$5,000
Michael Unes
East Peoria
Person$5,000
John Wieland
Executive · MH Equipment · Brimfield
Person$5,000

Committee: Friends of Travis Weaver (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Property Tax Subcommittee · Tax Policy: Other Taxes Subcommitte

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Caterpillar Inc. PAC
Group or PAC · Irving
$36,00018
Marquis Energy LLC
Business · Hennepin
$16,00020
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,500101
John Bearce Motorsports
Business · Washington
$7,5002
Coulter Consulting Company, LLC
Business · Williams Bay
$7,5006
IMHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,00038
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00069
Citizens for Unes
Candidate or officeholder committee · East Peoria
$5,0002
CEFCU
Business · Peoria
$5,0002
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00096
Michael Unes
Philanthropy, Illinois Central College · East Peoria
$5,0002
Superior Ambulance
Business · Elmhurst
$4,8065
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$3,50089
Advanced Strategic Consulting
Business · Peoria
$3,0002
CUPAC-Credit Union PAC
Group or PAC · Naperville
$2,50025