Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Scott Doody R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 118

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 4,696 votes (52.4%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$22,350raised, 15 itemized contributions, plus $45 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,591spent
$713cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$8,500 of it in 3 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Admiral Parkway, Inc $5,000 2026-08-17 · Illinois Federation of Public Employees $2,500 2026-09-24 · Crucial Aviation Services $1,000 2026-07-15

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $17,591

Mail and literature$6,468
Office, printing and supplies$4,811
Travel and meals$1,763
Radio$1,601
Fundraising and events$1,014
Print ads and billboards$1,000
Contributions to other committees$410
Digital and online$324
Donations and sponsorships$200

Largest payees: Liberty LTD $10,322 Office, printing and supplies · Kroger $1,911 Travel and meals · River Radio $1,041 Radio · St. Nicholas Brewing MDH $1,014 Fundraising and events · Swinford Media Group $1,000 Print ads and billboards · Rural King $621 Office, printing and supplies · WXAN Radio $560 Radio · Facebook $324 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Admiral Parkway, Inc
Columbia
Business or group$5,000
Illinois Federation of Public Employees
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Marc Burton
Owner · Crucial Aviation · Murphysboro
Person$3,500
Phillip Atherton
General Contractor · Self-Employed · Ullin
Person$2,500
Crucial Aviation Services
Murphysboro
Business or group$2,000
Robert Helman
Retired · Self-Employed · Villa Ridge
Person$1,500
ABDI-PAC
Springfield
Committee$1,000
William Atherton
Retired · Retired · Ullin
Person$1,000
Donald Lowery
Golconda
Person$500
Brian Brewer
Paducah
Person$250
Keith Borcher
Jonesboro
Person$200
Dayton Loyd
Carbondale
Person$200
Joe Taylor
Makanda
Person$200

Committee: Friends of Scott Doody (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Federation of Public Employees
Labor union · Springfield
$4,50010
ABDI-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00011