Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Rick Ryan D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 36

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 11,731 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($1.1M raised).

Campaign money

$183,568raised, 159 itemized contributions, plus $802 in small ones
$2,900from the candidate (incl. loans)
$42,551spent
$95,630cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$64,900 of it in 39 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE $11,000 2026-09-29 · Rick Ryan $2,900 2026-09-09 · Chicago Dineen Lodge 7 PAC $2,500 2026-09-24 · I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund $2,500 2026-08-20 · LIUNA Chicago Laborers District Council Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-08-20 · Local 134 State & Municipal PAC $2,500 2026-08-20 · Realtor Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-08-20 · AFSCME Illinois Council 31 $2,000 2026-09-24 · Ameren Illinois Company $2,000 2026-08-20 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois $2,000 2026-07-16

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,900 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $42,551

Contributions to other committees$12,950
Other (as described)$12,262
Fundraising and events$4,770
Donations and sponsorships$4,134
Print ads and billboards$3,422
Office, printing and supplies$1,758
Consultants and field$1,750
Staff pay$1,063
Travel and meals$443

Largest payees: Friends of Patricia Joan Murphy $5,250 Contributions to other committees · Team Welch for 7th Dist.St. Central Committman $5,000 Contributions to other committees · Old National Bank $2,815 Other (as described) · Beverly Review $2,622 Print ads and billboards · Boones Saloon $2,103 Fundraising and events · South Branch Restaurant $1,880 Other (as described) · Jay Howard Consulting $1,750 Consultants and field · Gin Mill $1,596 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Chicago
Committee$15,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$12,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$9,000
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge 7
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$5,000
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,500
Ameren Illinois Company
St Louis
Business or group$4,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$4,000
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Chicago
Committee$3,500
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Dent-IL-PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: Friends of Rick Ryan (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Rick Ryan filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Committees

Subcommittees: Tourism Sub (sub-chairperson)

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): WINDMILL REMODELING, INC..

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$15,00016
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$12,00088
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$9,000115
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00010
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$5,00072
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge 7
Labor union · Chicago
$5,0005
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$4,50078
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00016
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$4,00089
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,500101
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$3,50020
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$3,00099
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00036
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00063
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00020