Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Richard Rivard D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 65

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 10,453 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$83,590raised, 38 itemized contributions, plus $8,495 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,676spent
$2,121cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$74,871 of it in 9 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $37,151 2026-08-20 · Democratic Party of Illinois $28,719 2026-09-28 · AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee $3,000 2026-09-09 · Painters District Council 30 Political Action Account $2,500 2026-09-25 · Friends of Matt Hanson $1,500 2026-09-30 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC $1,000 2026-10-09 · LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council $1,000 2026-08-27

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $7,676

Office, printing and supplies$2,664
Other (as described)$2,607
Donations and sponsorships$1,508
Fundraising and events$898

Largest payees: Kane County Democrats $1,508 Donations and sponsorships · Kesenia Marten $1,000 Other (as described) · Best Buy $474 Other (as described) · Meijer $462 Office, printing and supplies · Forest Printing Company $453 Office, printing and supplies · La Huerta Grill and Market $429 Fundraising and events · Bumperactive $428 Other (as described) · Amazon Marketplace $356 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$40,621.27
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$28,719.36
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$3,000
Painters District Council 30 Political Action Account
Aurora
Business or group$2,500
Friends of Matt Hanson
Aurora
Committee$1,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$1,000
Robert Kasper
doctor · northwestern medicine · Saint Charles
Person$1,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council
Burr Ridge
Business or group$1,000
IBEW Ilinois PAC
Washington
Business or group$500
Daniel Tully
Carol Stream
Person$500
Friends of Matt Hanson
Aurora
Business or group$352.09
Kimberly Young
Batavia
Person$350
Wilma Van Arragon
Batavia
Person$300
Harold Cash
Saint Charles
Person$250
Elgin Trades Council
Elgin
Business or group$250

Committee: Friends of Richard Rivard (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$40,62133
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$28,71931
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$3,00037
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$1,00021
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$1,000115
Daniel Tully
Carol Stream
$5002
Kimberly Young
Batavia
$3502
Laura Miller Hill
St. Charles
$2502
Friends of Kevin Morrison
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elk Grove Village
$2508