Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Natalie A Manley D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 98

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 5,303 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 36,454 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($225,088 raised), 2022 ($930,821 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$3,034.40 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (2)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Natalie A Manleythe candidateTravel Reimbursement2024-02-22$2,851
Natalie A Manleythe candidateTravel Reimbursement2024-02-22$183
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$575,697raised, 347 itemized contributions, plus $1,988 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$444,128spent
$632,156cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $444,128

Contributions to other committees$169,849
Other (as described)$101,166
Donations and sponsorships$55,387
Print ads and billboards$27,467
Legal, accounting and fees$24,560
Office, printing and supplies$22,647
Fundraising and events$19,524
Travel and meals$16,750
Consultants and field$6,000
Staff pay$441

Largest payees: Democrats for the Illinois House $58,218 Contributions to other committees · Southwest Regional Publishing $27,467 Print ads and billboards · Campaign for Michelle Stiff $26,000 Contributions to other committees · Wermer Rogers Doran & Ruzon, LLC $24,560 Legal, accounting and fees · Committee to Elect Colette Safford $17,500 Contributions to other committees · GM Financial $15,400 Other (as described) · CGM Management, LLC $14,397 Office, printing and supplies · Erin Gallagher & Associates $14,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$35,000
AFT Local 604 Cope II
Crest Hill
Committee$25,000
United Assn of Journeymen & Illinois Pipe Trades Assn - PAC Account
Springfield
Committee$25,000
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$20,000
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$17,000
Health Care Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,500
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$15,000
Local 444 IPAL Fund
Joliet
Committee$15,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$14,500
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$12,500
Marquis Energy LLC
Hennepin
Business or group$10,000
McDonald's
Chicago
Business or group$10,000
Illinois Bankers PAC
Springfield
Committee$8,500
Community BancPac
Springfield
Committee$7,500

Committee: Friends of Natalie Manley (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$340,200median home value in Will County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Will County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Natalie A Manley filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$35,00071
AFT Local 604 COPE II
Labor union · Crest Hill
$25,00011
United Assn of Journeymen & IL, Pipe Trades Assn, PAC Account
Group or PAC · Springfield
$25,0002
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$20,00054
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$17,00031
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,50062
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00086
Local 444 IPAL Fund
Labor union · Joliet
$15,00020
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$15,00071
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$14,50097
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$12,50066
Marquis Energy LLC
Group or PAC · Hennepin
$10,00011
McDonald's
Business · Chicago
$10,00011
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,50052
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,50064