Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Morgan Phillips D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 105

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 2,888 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 17,158 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$24,943raised, 28 itemized contributions, plus $1,768 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$26,719spent
$0cash on hand on December 23, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $26,719

Mail and literature$18,340
Office, printing and supplies$5,158
Digital and online$1,079
Other (as described)$1,000
Contributions to other committees$968
Postage and delivery$174

Largest payees: Discount Printers $18,340 Mail and literature · Leonard A. Unes Printing Co. $5,158 Office, printing and supplies · Digital4Dems $1,079 Digital and online · Morgan Phillips $1,000 Other (as described) · Friends of Mike Phillips $968 Contributions to other committees · United States Postal Service - Peru $174 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
UAW Illinois PAC
Lincolnshire
Committee$6,000
Friends of Lance Yednock
Ottawa
Committee$5,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$2,500
University Professionals of Illinois COPE
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Friends of Mike Phillips
Lostant
Committee$1,000
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Ottawa
Party$1,000
Farm Team PAC
Oswego
Business or group$542.78
AFT Local 604
Crest Hill
Committee$500
Farm Team PAC
Oswego
Committee$500
Andrew Hughes
Towanda
Person$500
IBEW Local 197 PAC
Bloomington
Committee$500
IBEW Local 51
Springfield
Committee$500
Livingston & McLean Co. Building Trades
Bloomington
Committee$500
Lisa Phillips
Lostant
Person$500
Livingston County Democratic Central Comm
Saunemin
Party$300

Committee: Friends of Morgan Phillips (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
UAW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Lincolnshire
$6,0008
Friends of Lance Yednock
Candidate or officeholder committee · Ottawa
$5,00010
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$2,50089
Farm Team PAC
Group or PAC · Oswego
$1,0438
LaSalle County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Ottawa
$1,0003
Friends of Mike Phillips
Candidate or officeholder committee · Lostant
$1,0002
IBEW Local 51
Labor union · Springfield
$5003
Painters District Council No. 30
Labor union · Aurora
$2505
Illinois AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Springfield
$25039
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Mgt. PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$2502