Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Michele Hunter R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 54

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 3,098 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 20,030 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2022 ($140,138 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($6,900) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $6,900 from Richard Uihlein, received 2024-03-19, reported 2024-03-27: 6 business days, 4 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Richard Uihlein2024-03-192024-03-2762$6,900
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$60,179raised, 111 itemized contributions, plus $12,379 in small ones
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$66,408spent
$1,418cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $7,585 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $66,408

Mail and literature$22,314
Fundraising and events$13,210
Other (as described)$10,170
Consultants and field$9,000
Office, printing and supplies$3,908
Legal, accounting and fees$3,638
Digital and online$2,000
Postage and delivery$1,372
Refunds$496
Contributions to other committees$300

Largest payees: Illinois Republican Party $20,468 Mail and literature · Air Adhart Strategies, Inc. $9,095 Consultants and field · Palm Court Restaurant $8,362 Office, printing and supplies · Minuteman Press $3,447 Postage and delivery · CBC Tax & Accounting, Inc $3,398 Legal, accounting and fees · Trey Taylor $3,000 Other (as described) · Awesome Campaigns.com, Inc. $2,653 Office, printing and supplies · La Tasca Tapas Restaurant $2,587 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Richard Uihlein
Founder and CEO · Uline · Lake Bluff
Person$13,800
Frank J. Gagliardi
Attorney · PLRB · Bartlett
Person$6,000
Eric Friedemann
Attorney · PLRB · Glendale Heights
Person$5,550
Paul Valenti
PRESIDENT · Chicago Tag and Label · Libertyville
Person$5,000
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicago
Business or group$2,280
Deborah L Zuiko
Self employed · Conveyor Systems & Engineering Inc. · Arlington Heights
Person$2,000
Lawrence Andrews
Sales Vice President · Pinnacle Insurance and Financial Service · Arlington Heights
Person$1,475
Richard Porter
Attorney · Kirkland & Ellis LLP · Chicago
Person$1,250
Christine S. Ieuter
Chief Financial Offer · Go2 Logistics · Wilmette
Person$1,200
Citizens for Tom Morrison
Rolling Meadows
Committee$1,178.97
David A. Prichard
Palatine
Person$1,150
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Rosemont
Committee$1,000
Jim Dundon
CEO · Pella Windows and Doors · Albuquerque
Person$1,000
James P. Economos
Bartlett
Person$1,000
Vincent Kolber
Chicago
Person$1,000

Committee: Citizens For Michele Hunter (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Michele Hunter filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Uihlein
CEO, Uline · Lake Bluff
$13,8007
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,2807
Richard Porter
Retired, Retired · Chicago
$1,2503
Citizens for Tom Morrison
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rolling Meadows
$1,1792
Vincent Kolber
Attorney, Redisco · Chicago
$1,0006
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rosemont
$1,00015
Illinois Citizens for Life PAC
Candidate or officeholder committee · Saint Charles
$9904
Citizens for Dan Patlak
Candidate or officeholder committee · Wheeling
$8752
Donald Tracy
Lawyer, Brown, Hay & Stephens · Springfield
$7003
McCombie for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Savanna
$50034
Robert Bland
CEO, Life Quotes Ins · Darien
$5002
Martin McLaughlin for State Rep
Candidate or officeholder committee · Barrington
$2502