Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Martin McLaughlin R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 52

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 5,390 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (self funding disclosure).

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($333,917 raised), 2022 ($155,137 raised).

Worth a look

Context Context

55% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$221,798.32 of $403,009.60 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$403,010raised, 104 itemized contributions, plus $7,748 in small ones
$100,001from the candidate (incl. loans)
$89,104spent
$229,704cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $100,371 in debts

$328,196 of it in 33 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

House Republican Committee $213,838 2026-10-02 · Elizabeth Uihlein $45,000 2026-10-06 · Brad Stephens for State Representative $15,000 2026-10-09 · M. J. Miller & Co. International, Inc $10,000 2026-09-16 · Illinois Republican Party $7,960 2026-10-09 · Citizens for Friess / David Friess $5,500 2026-09-30 · Citizens for Brad Holbrook $3,500 2026-10-06 · Mike J. Miller $3,000 2026-08-06 · Citizens for Sanalitro $2,898 2026-08-06 · American General Storage $2,500 2026-09-15

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $89,104

Fundraising and events$19,886
Office, printing and supplies$17,805
Consultants and field$13,500
Contributions to other committees$12,980
Other (as described)$10,498
Digital and online$7,913
Donations and sponsorships$4,412
Travel and meals$1,954
Postage and delivery$156

Largest payees: Air Adhart Strategies, Inc. $13,500 Consultants and field · House Republican Committee $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Barrington Hills Country Club $7,313 Fundraising and events · Ridge Capital Holdings, L.L.C. $6,400 Office, printing and supplies · Wrigley Rooftops $5,796 Fundraising and events · Etsy.com $5,370 Office, printing and supplies · Amazon $3,132 Office, printing and supplies · NationBuilder $2,740 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Committee
Morris
Business or group$213,838.19
Elizabeth Uihlein
Lake Bluff
Person$45,000
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Rosemont
Committee$15,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$12,500
M. J. Miller & Co. International, Inc
Barringon
Business or group$10,000
Bette Roeser
Retired · Retired · Barrington
Person$10,000
Thomas Roeser
Retired · Retired · Barrington
Person$10,000
Mike J. Miller
Jeweler · M J Miller & Company · Barrington
Person$8,000
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$7,960.13
Frances M. Brown
Retired · Retired · Libertyville
Person$7,000
Citizens for Friess / David Friess
Red Bud
Committee$5,500
Gerald Forsythe
Chairman · Indeck · Naples
Person$5,000
Citizens for Brad Holbrook
Shelbyville
Committee$3,500
Citizens for Sanalitro
Roselle
Committee$3,397.85
American General Storage
Hampshire
Business or group$2,500

Committee: Martin McLaughlin For State Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$67spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Kane County Republican Central Cmte
general · 2026-09-09
for$67

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Committees

Subcommittees: Finance Subcommittee · Tax Credit and Incentives · Tax Policy: Finance Subcommittee

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rosemont
$15,00015
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,500101
Bette Roeser
Retired, Retired · Barrington
$10,0003
M. J. Miller & Co. International, Inc
Business · Barrington
$10,0003
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$7,96023
Gerald Forsythe
Owner and CEO, Indeck Energy Services. · Naples
$5,0003
Citizens for Sanalitro
Candidate or officeholder committee · Roselle
$3,3986
TRK-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00017
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$2,500115
Citizens for Hauter
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morton
$2,5004
Illinois American Water Company PAC
Group or PAC · Belleville
$2,00084
Friends of Travis Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Edwards
$2,0007
CAR of Illinois State PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,5002
Underground Contractors Association State PAC
Group or PAC · Schaumburg
$1,00027
Karen Trzaska
Management, Stanley Machining · Barrington Hills
$1,0002